Q2 FY27 letter: revenue up 32.5% YoY to ₹2,845 Cr, PAT up 2.1x to ₹232 Cr, 165 net new stores
Revenue ₹2,845 Cr, up 32.5% YoY.
By ScoutQuest · · 2 min read
- Revenue
- ₹2,845 Cr, up 32.5% YoY
- PAT
- ₹232 Cr, up 2.1x YoY
- EBITDA
- ₹624 Cr, 21.9% margin
What this update is
The company has shared its Shareholders' Letter and Results dated November 4, 2026, covering the quarter and half year. The letter opens with a note from the founders and then sets out the financial and operating numbers.
Q2 FY27 financials
- Revenue ₹2,845 Cr, up 32.5% year on year
- EBITDA ₹624 Cr, a 21.9% margin; EBITDA pre-IndAS 116 was ₹392 Cr, up 65.0%
- Profit after tax ₹232 Cr, up 2.1x year on year, with PAT margin at 8.2%
- India revenue ₹1,668 Cr, up 35.3%; International grew 29.5%
- Product margin held at 70.0% (69.2% a year earlier)
First half (H1 FY27)
- Revenue ₹5,559 Cr, up 33.0%
- EBITDA ₹1,213 Cr, a 21.8% margin
- PAT ₹461 Cr, up 138.0%, which the update says is already 87% of full-year FY26
- Operating cash flow ₹388 Cr
- ROCE 22.5% in H1 FY27 versus 14.6% for FY26
Operating numbers for the quarter
- 0.8 Cr eye tests, up 40.4% year on year
- 1.1 Cr eyewear units sold, up 27.1%
- 165 net new stores added, taking total active stores to 3,624; 94 of the India additions were in Tier 2+ towns and 61 new cities were entered
- India same-store sales growth (SSSG) of 20.8% and SPSG of 27.1%
- Lenskart Gold crossed 1 Cr active members, at 103 Lakh, up 38.6%; subscription fees of ₹73 Cr were received in the quarter, up 54.6%
- India average selling price (ASP) ₹1,950, up 6.9%
The section on the 25% margin
A large part of the letter explains the "seven pools of profit" — owning the brand, frame making, lens making, edging and fitting, the sales channel, R&D, and the operating model. The founders write that a 25% EBITDA (pre-IndAS 116) margin is why the business is built this way, but that it is not a near-term target and they will not put a timeframe on it. They list currency movement, fixed costs at the Hyderabad plant, international store openings and marketing for smaller towns as things that could slow progress. They add that profits are running ahead of plan, with EBITDA (pre-IndAS 116) margin at 13.8% versus 11.1%, India at 16.0% versus 13.4% and International at 10.6% versus 7.3%.
Manufacturing commentary
The letter describes the plan to make more of the value chain in-house: frames manufactured in-house rose 71.7% year on year and lenses 52.2%. A plant in Hyderabad, described as built for 50 million pairs a year, is said to be around twelve months away.
What a retail investor can take from this
- The numbers in this letter are stated to be on a proforma basis, adjusting for recent acquisitions, so they compare like for like.
- Growth is described as coming from more eye tests, more units sold, more stores and higher average selling prices, along with a subscription base.
- The stated long-term margin ambition is presented as a direction rather than a dated target, so the pace of margin expansion is described as something to read over years rather than quarters.
Also from Lenskart Solutions
Lenskart Q2 FY27: revenue up 32.5% to ₹2,845 Cr, profit after tax up 106.1%
4 Nov 2026
Q2 FY27 profit more than doubles to ₹232 crore; revenue up 32.5% to ₹2,845 crore
4 Nov 2026
Board approves Q2 results, registered office shift to Delhi Aerocity and 4,60,934-share ESOP allotment
4 Nov 2026
More numbers
- Q2 FY27 revenue₹2,845 Cr
- Q2 FY27 revenue growth YoY32.5%
- Q2 FY27 EBITDA₹624 Cr
- Q2 FY27 profit after tax₹232 Cr
- Net new stores added in Q2 FY27165
- Total active stores3,624
- Lenskart Gold active members in India103 Lakhs
- India SSSG in Q2 FY2720.8%
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.