Lenskart Q2 FY27: revenue up 32.5% to ₹2,845 Cr, profit after tax up 106.1%
Q2 FY27 revenue up 32.5% to ₹2,845 Cr, EBITDA up 46.6% to ₹624 Cr and profit after tax up 106.1% to ₹232 Cr, all year on year (proforma).
By ScoutQuest · · 1 min read
- Q2 FY27 revenue
- ₹2,845 Cr, up 32.5% year on year
- Q2 FY27 EBITDA
- ₹624 Cr, up 46.6% at a 21.9% margin
- Q2 FY27 profit after tax
- ₹232 Cr, up 106.1% at an 8.2% margin
- Period
- Q2 FY27 and H1 FY27
- Positioning
- An omnichannel eyewear company split between India (₹1,668 Cr Q2 FY27 revenue) and International (₹1,201 Cr), running 2,868 active stores in India and manufacturing frames and lenses in-house.
📈 Q2 FY27 on the company's proforma consolidated basis: revenue ₹2,845 Cr, up 32.5% year on year; EBITDA ₹624 Cr, up 46.6% at a 21.9% margin; profit after tax ₹232 Cr, up 106.1% at an 8.2% margin. The half year ran the same way, with revenue ₹5,559 Cr up 33.0%, EBITDA ₹1,213 Cr up 53.4% and profit after tax ₹461 Cr up 138.0%.
🌍 Both geographies contributed: India Q2 FY27 revenue ₹1,668 Cr, up 35.3% year on year, with EBITDA of ₹362 Cr at a 21.7% margin; International revenue ₹1,201 Cr, up 29.5%, with EBITDA of ₹264 Cr at a 22.0% margin. Group operations in the quarter were 0.8 Cr eye tests (+40.4%), 1.1 Cr eyewear units (+27.1%) and 165 net new stores (+16.2%); India closed with 2,868 active stores and same-store sales growth of 20.8%.
🏭 Cash and returns: the presentation shows H1 FY27 operating cash flow of ₹388 Cr after working capital and tax, ₹201 Cr after store capex and a net cash flow pre M&A of ₹12 Cr, with a cash balance of ₹3,855 Cr. ROCE is printed at 22.5% for H1'27 against 19.0% for H1'26, a 355 bps improvement.
📌 The company says it manufactured 78 lakh frames in-house in FY26 versus 44 lakh in FY23 (CAGR 20.5%) and 36 lakh in Q2 FY27, up 71.7% year on year; lenses were 56 lakh in FY26 versus 21 lakh in FY23 (CAGR 39.0%) and 20 lakh in Q2 FY27, up 52.2%. The presentation cites a Redseer estimate that ~94 Cr people in India will need vision correction by FY30P, from ~78 Cr in FY25.
Also from Lenskart Solutions
Q2 FY27 profit more than doubles to ₹232 crore; revenue up 32.5% to ₹2,845 crore
4 Nov 2026
Board approves Q2 results, registered office shift to Delhi Aerocity and 4,60,934-share ESOP allotment
4 Nov 2026
Board approves September quarter results; allots 4,60,934 equity shares to employees under ESOP 2021
4 Nov 2026
More numbers
- Revenue, Q2 FY27 (proforma consolidated)₹2,845 Cr
- Revenue growth year on year, Q2 FY2732.5%
- EBITDA, Q2 FY27 (proforma consolidated)₹624 Cr
- EBITDA growth year on year, Q2 FY2746.6%
- Profit after tax, Q2 FY27 (proforma consolidated)₹232 Cr
- Profit after tax growth year on year, Q2 FY27106.1%
- India revenue, Q2 FY27₹1,668 Cr
- International revenue, Q2 FY27₹1,201 Cr
- India same-store sales growth20.8%
- Active stores, India2,868
- Cash balance, H1 FY27₹3,855 Cr
- ROCE, H1'2722.5%
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.