ScoutQuest3 Nov 2026
Zydus Wellness531335Quarterly results

Zydus Wellness Q2 FY27: revenue from operations up 73.2% to INR 11,266 million, profit after tax INR 51 million

Q2 FY27 revenue from operations up 73.2% to INR 11,266 mn; PAT of INR 51 mn versus a loss of INR 528 mn a year earlier.

By ScoutQuest · · 1 min read

25,636 (INR Million)
Q2 FY2711,266 (INR Million)H1 FY2725,636 (INR Million)
Revenue from operations: 11,266 (INR Million) (Q2 FY27) and 25,636 (INR Million) (H1 FY27).
Q2 FY27 revenue from operations
INR 11,266 mn; up 73.2% year on year
Q2 FY27 PAT
INR 51 mn versus a loss of INR 528 mn a year earlier
H1 FY27 net sales
INR 25,526 million, up 70.1%
Period
Q2 and H1 FY27
Positioning
Presents itself as a branded wellness company ranked first in India in glucose powder (60.0% share), sugar substitute (96.0%) and prickly heat powder (32.8%), extending from foods and nutrition into skin, hair and healthy snacking.

📉 Q2 FY27 revenue from operations was INR 11,266 million, up 73.2% year on year, with EBITDA of INR 855 million at a 7.6% margin versus 3.5% and profit after tax of INR 51 million against a loss of INR 528 million in Q2 FY26. The company attributes the gross margin expansion to the core business plus the higher margin of the Comfort Click business, and flags that brand amortization and interest on the Euro-denominated Comfort Click loan sit between EBITDA and PBT, while Q2 FY26 carried an…

📈 For H1 FY27 net sales were INR 25,526 million, up 70.1%, EBITDA INR 3,272 million, up 83.2%, and profit after tax INR 1,240 million, up 65.1%. Gross margin rose to 63.5% of net sales from 53.7%, a 980 bps gain the presentation prints, and adjusted net profit before exceptional items and brand amortization was INR 2,224 million, up 67.5%.

📉 Domestic revenue grew 29.2% in Q2 FY27 and 13.3% in H1, while international revenue, including Comfort Click on a like-to-like basis, grew 12.4% and 18.6%. Seasonal brands rose 123.5% in Q2 but fell 8.7% over H1 FY27, the presentation shows; skin and hair care grew 37.5% in Q2 and 35.8% in H1, food and nutrition 25.1% and 20.7%.

📉 The presentation ranks the company first in glucose powder with 60.0% share, sugar substitute with 96.0% and prickly heat powder with 32.8% (MAT Sep 2026, Nielsen and IQVIA), even as it prints category declines of 8.0% in glucose powder and 9.8% in nutrition drink. Management says it will pursue Rite Bite Max Protein category expansion, Cuticolor shade expansion and an expanded quick-commerce distribution footprint.

More numbers
  • Revenue from operations, Q2 FY2711,266 (INR Million)
  • EBITDA, Q2 FY27855 (INR Million)
  • Profit after tax, Q2 FY2751 (INR Million)
  • Net sales, Q2 FY2711,227 (INR Million)
  • Revenue from operations growth YoY, Q2 FY2773.2%
  • Profit after tax, Q2 FY26(528) (INR Million)
  • Revenue from operations, H1 FY2725,636 (INR Million)
  • Profit after tax, H1 FY271,240 (INR Million)
  • Gross margin % to net sales, Q2 FY2761.1%
  • Domestic revenue growth, Q2 FY2729.2%
  • Seasonal brands revenue growth, H1 FY27-8.7%
Source: BSE · 3 Nov 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev