Q2/H1 FY27 results approved; consolidated net profit ₹11,553.0 million, standalone loss ₹59.1 million
Board meeting outcome: unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026 were approved.
By ScoutQuest · · 3 min read
| Line item | Latest | Year ago | YoY | Prev qtr | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 78,272.6 | 70,475.1 | +11.1% | 82,768.9 | −5.4% |
| Total income | 79,540.5 | 71,375.1 | +11.4% | 84,072.1 | −5.4% |
| Profit before tax | 15,796.0 | 20,069.7 | −21.3% | 20,173.6 | −21.7% |
| Profit after tax | 11,553.0 | 14,848.3 | −22.2% | 14,169.8 | −18.5% |
| Total comprehensive income | 11,856.5 | 15,806.5 | −25% | 14,524.9 | −18.4% |
| Basic EPS | 25.27 | 32.36 | −21.9% | 30.95 | −18.4% |
- Profit after tax YoY change
- −22.2%
- Period
- Quarter Ended 30/09/2026 (Unaudited)
Notes to the results
- Effective April 01, 2026, Nanomi B.V. acquired entire share capital of VISUfarma B.V. for ₹ 20,902.7 million (Euro 192.8 million); Goodwill ₹ 6,549.4 million provisionally accounted.
- Effective July 01, 2026, Nanomi B.V. increased its stake in Multicare Pharmaceuticals Philippines Inc. from 56.28% to 99.89% for ₹ 3,701.2 million plus a share buyback of ₹ 17.0 million.
- During the quarter ended September 30, 2026, the Group recognised an impairment charge of ₹ 246.8 million on certain CWIP, intangible assets and intangibles under development.
- Lupin Pharmaceuticals, Inc. settled one antitrust matter for ₹ 3,162.8 million (USD 35.8 million) during the six months ended September 30, 2026, against the existing provision.
What was approved
Lupin's board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP, the statutory auditors, carried out the limited review of both sets of results. All figures below are in ₹ million, as printed.
Consolidated — parent plus subsidiaries
- Revenue from operations: ₹78,272.6 million for the quarter, against ₹70,475.1 million in the same quarter a year earlier.
- Total income: ₹79,540.5 million.
- Profit before tax: ₹15,796.0 million, against ₹20,069.7 million.
- Net profit after tax: ₹11,553.0 million, against ₹14,848.3 million.
- Earnings per share (basic, before exceptional items): ₹25.27, against ₹32.36.
- Six months: Revenue from operations ₹1,61,041.5 million; Net profit after tax ₹25,722.8 million; basic EPS ₹56.21.
Standalone — the parent company alone
- Revenue from operations: ₹35,673.4 million, against ₹38,527.9 million.
- Profit before exceptional items and tax: ₹811.2 million.
- Exceptional items: ₹(769.3) million, being a provision for diminution in the value of investment in a subsidiary where the carrying value was higher than the recoverable amount.
- Profit before tax: ₹41.9 million.
- Net profit/(loss) after tax: ₹(59.1) million, against ₹13,573.5 million a year earlier.
- Earnings per share after exceptional items (basic): ₹(0.13).
- Six months: Revenue from operations ₹1,06,407.5 million; Net profit after tax ₹27,086.9 million.
Segment snapshot (consolidated, quarter)
- Revenue: Pharmaceuticals ₹77,756.3 million; Others ₹521.2 million.
- Results: Pharmaceuticals ₹16,138.4 million; Others ₹(342.4) million.
Other points recorded in the notes
- Final dividend of ₹18/- per equity share of face value ₹2/- each, aggregating ₹8,230.2 million, was disbursed on August 06, 2026 following member approval at the 44th AGM.
- 57,436 equity shares of ₹2/- each were allotted during the quarter on exercise of stock options (110,861 for the year to date), adding ₹0.1 million to paid-up equity share capital and ₹87.1 million to securities premium.
- Effective April 01, 2026, Nanomi B.V., a wholly owned subsidiary, acquired the entire share capital of VÍSURFarma B.V. for a total consideration of ₹20,902.7 million (Euro 192.8 million).
- Effective July 01, 2026, Nanomi B.V. raised its ownership in Multicare Pharmaceuticals Philippines Inc. from 56.28% to 99.89% for a consideration of ₹3,701.2 million.
- Effective July 20, 2026, a step-down subsidiary subscribed to intellectual property assets of Kaveri Therapeutics, Inc. for equity shares valued at ₹153.3 million (USD 1.6 million), resulting in 82.17% ownership.
- A wholly owned subsidiary settled one ongoing antitrust matter for ₹3,162.8 million (USD 35.8 million) without admission of liability or wrongdoing.
How to read the two statements
- The standalone statement covers only the parent company; the consolidated statement combines the parent with its subsidiaries.
- The standout item in the quarter is the ₹(769.3) million exceptional provision in the standalone accounts, which follows an operating profit before exceptional items and tax of ₹811.2 million.
- Consolidated Revenue from operations was higher than the same quarter a year earlier, while consolidated Profit before tax and Net profit after tax were lower.
- The notes also set out the group's recent acquisitions and the stake increase in a Philippines subsidiary, which change what sits inside the consolidated numbers.
Also from Lupin
Lupin Ltd press release
3 Nov 2026
Lupin received USFDA approval for a muscle weakness drug, seen as positive for the company
3 Nov 2026
Lupin received USFDA approval for a muscle weakness drug
3 Nov 2026
More numbers
- Standalone Revenue from operations, quarter ended 30/09/202635,673.4
- Standalone Net Profit/(Loss) after tax, quarter ended 30/09/2026(59.1)
- Standalone exceptional item: diminution in value of investment(769.3)
- Consolidated Revenue from operations, six months ended 30/09/20261,61,041.5
- Final dividend per equity share of face value ₹2/- each₹ 18/-
- Final dividend aggregate amount₹ 8,230.2 million
- Total income, latest quarter79,540.5 (₹ in million)
- Total income, year-ago quarter71,375.1 (₹ in million)
- Total income, previous quarter84,072.1 (₹ in million)
- Total comprehensive income, latest quarter11,856.5 (₹ in million)
- Total comprehensive income, year-ago quarter15,806.5 (₹ in million)
- Total comprehensive income, previous quarter14,524.9 (₹ in million)
- Profit after tax, latest quarter11,553.0 (₹ in million)
- Profit after tax, year-ago quarter14,848.3 (₹ in million)
- Profit after tax, previous quarter14,169.8 (₹ in million)
- Revenue from operations, latest quarter78,272.6 (₹ in million)
- Revenue from operations, year-ago quarter70,475.1 (₹ in million)
- Revenue from operations, previous quarter82,768.9 (₹ in million)
- Profit before tax, latest quarter15,796.0 (₹ in million)
- Profit before tax, year-ago quarter20,069.7 (₹ in million)
- Profit before tax, previous quarter20,173.6 (₹ in million)
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.