ScoutQuest3 Nov 2026
Xpro India590013Quarterly results

Xpro India Ltd press release, Q2 FY27

Coextruded sheets and formed products volumes rose 18% with a clear market share gain, the company says.

By ScoutQuest · · 1 min read

12.0%−0.4 pp
Q2 FY2612.4%Q2 FY2712.0%
EBITDA margin (accounts: 12.4% (Q2 FY26) and 12.0% (Q2 FY27). A difference of 0.4 percentage points.
EBITDA (Operations) Q2 FY27
rose 53.5% YoY to Rs. 16.4 Cr, at an EBITDA (Operations) margin of 9.3% versus 8.9% a year earlier
Profit Before Tax, Q2 FY27
+68.3% Y-o-Y
Coextruded sheets and formed products volumes
rose 18% with a clear market share gain
Release
Results press release
Period
Q2 FY27

_Standalone figures, Q2 & H1 FY27; the results update showed consolidated_

📊 Profit Before Tax, Q2 FY27: +68.3% Y-o-Y

📉 Standalone profit after tax fell 2.7% QoQ to Rs. 9.5 Cr (reported earlier) from Rs. 9.8 Cr, and profit before tax fell 6.8% to Rs. 12.8 Cr (reported earlier) from Rs. 13.7 Cr.

📈 EBITDA (Operations) rose 53.5% YoY to Rs. 16.4 Cr in Q2 FY27, at an EBITDA (Operations) margin of 9.3% versus 8.9% a year earlier.

📉 The company says higher input costs and supply-chain constraints weighed on H1 margins, and that recurring external power disruptions slowed the ramp-up of the new dielectric film line during the quarter.

📊 EBITDA margins (accounts) narrowed to 12.0% in Q2 FY27 from 12.4% in Q2 FY26.

📌 Coextruded Cast Films H1 volumes were lower on weak market conditions and competitive pressure, the company says.

More numbers
  • Revenue from Operations, Q2 FY27Rs. 176.7 Cr
  • Profit Before Tax, Q2 FY27Rs. 12.8 Cr
  • Profit After Tax, Q2 FY27Rs. 9.5 Cr
  • Revenue from Operations, H1 FY27351.1 (Rs. Cr)
  • Profit After Tax, H1 FY2719.3 (Rs. Cr)
  • EBITDA (Operations), Q2 FY27Rs. 16.4 Cr
  • EBITDA (Operations) margin, Q2 FY279.3%
  • EBITDA (accounts), Q2 FY2721.2 (Rs. Cr)
  • EBITDA margin (accounts), Q2 FY2712.0%
  • EBITDA margin (accounts), Q2 FY2612.4%
  • Profit after tax change, Q2 FY27 QoQ-2.7%
  • Coextruded sheets and formed products volume growth18%
  • Indian dielectric film nameplate capacity, Barjora8,000 MT
Source: BSE · 3 Nov 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev