ScoutQuest5 Nov 2026
Sahajanand Medical Technologies545001Quarterly results

SMT Q2 FY27: record revenue, EBITDA and PAT in first results as a listed company

Q2 FY27 revenue up 24.7% to ₹3,734 mn, EBITDA up 36.6% and PAT up 26.6% in its best quarter yet.

By ScoutQuest · · 1 min read

₹1,141 mn
Q2 FY27₹656 mnH1 FY27₹1,141 mn
EBITDA: ₹656 mn (Q2 FY27) and ₹1,141 mn (H1 FY27).
Q2 FY27 Revenue
₹3,734 mn (up 24.7% YoY)
Q2 FY27 EBITDA
₹656 mn (up 36.6%, 17.6% margin)
Q2 FY27 PAT
₹265 mn (up 26.6%)
Period
Q2 and H1 FY27
Positioning
A listed interventional cardiology medtech with three plants in India and Thailand, commercial presence in 70 countries in H1 FY27, stents and balloons at 58% of H1 revenue and RoW its largest region at 40%.

📈 Q2 FY27, the latest period reported, delivered revenue of ₹3,734 mn (up 24.7% YoY), EBITDA of ₹656 mn (up 36.6%, 17.6% margin) and PAT of ₹265 mn (up 26.6%) on a consolidated basis; the company calls it its highest-ever quarterly revenue, EBITDA and PAT. H1 FY27 revenue was ₹7,251 mn (up 24.9%), EBITDA ₹1,141 mn (up 43.4%) and PAT ₹416 mn, up 7.5% as reported or 38.8% excluding the ₹87 mn one-off tax credit in H1 FY26 that the deck flags.

📉 Not everything improved: Q2 gross margin fell 197 bps to 74.4% (H1 down 170 bps to 74.3%) and the H1 PAT margin slipped to 5.7% from 6.7%. Net working capital rose to ₹5,003 mn from ₹4,285 mn at 31-Mar-26 and borrowings to ₹3,017 mn from ₹2,695 mn, even as annualised ROCE is printed at 16.7% versus 12.2%.

🌍 Mix is shifting: stents and balloons were 57.9% of H1 FY27 revenue, up 16.1%; TAVI and occluders 17.2%, up 24.7%; trading and other products 24.9%, up 52.0%. By region RoW is now the largest at 40.0% of H1 revenue and grew 37.1%, Europe at 36.2% grew 23.4% and India at 23.7% grew 10.4%.

🏭 Management says it will keep improving margins through a richer product mix, vertical integration of critical components, better plant utilisation and tighter overhead control, with priorities unchanged: disciplined execution, sustained R&D and clinical evidence investment and better cash flow quality. It also reports Sironity, its sirolimus drug-coated balloon, commercialised in India and the TAVI platform advanced with Hydra Elevate and the redesigned AVDC 1.5.

More numbers
  • Revenue from operations, Q2 FY27₹3,734 mn
  • EBITDA, Q2 FY27₹656 mn
  • Profit after tax, Q2 FY27₹265 mn
  • EBITDA margin, Q2 FY2717.6%
  • Revenue from operations, H1 FY27₹7,251 mn
  • EBITDA, H1 FY27₹1,141 mn
  • Profit after tax, H1 FY27₹416 mn
  • Gross margin, Q2 FY2774.4%
  • Borrowings, 30-Sep-263,017 (₹ mn)
  • ROCE (annualised), 30-Sep-2616.7%
  • Countries with commercial presence, H1 FY2770
Source: BSE · 5 Nov 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev