Festive week one: order volumes up 31% YoY, quick commerce volumes up 85%, Tier 3 towns 42% of orders
Festive week one: order volumes up 31% YoY and GMV up 17% YoY, while average order value fell 10%.
By ScoutQuest · · 2 min read
- Order Volume Growth
- order volumes up 31% YoY
- GMV Growth
- GMV up 17% YoY
- Average Order Value
- average order value fell 10%
This is a press release the company shared with the exchanges, giving an early picture of demand in the first week of the festive shopping season. The findings come from its order processing platform, Uniwire, and are based on over 33 million order items handled across the first week of the Diwali festive season sales in 2025 (22-28th September) and 2026 (7-13th October).
Headline numbers
- Order volumes rose 31% year-on-year (YoY).
- Total Gross Merchandise Value (GMV) rose 17% YoY.
- Average Order Value (AoV) came down by 10% YoY.
In simple terms, more orders were placed, but the average value of each order was smaller. GMV is the total value of goods sold, and AoV is the value of a typical order.
Channel-wise performance
- Quick commerce platforms: order volumes up 85%, the fastest growing channel.
- Online marketplaces: up 26%.
- Brand websites: up 27%.
What people bought
- FMCG: order volumes up over 190%, led by healthy foods.
- Beauty & Personal Care: up over 69%, driven mainly by makeup products.
- Home Decor: up over 22%, led by kitchenware.
Where the orders came from
- Tier 3 towns accounted for 42% of the total orders, the highest share.
- Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities together accounted for almost 2/3rd of the total orders during the sale period.
Other points in the release
- Convertsway, the marketing automation arm, shows 1.5 lakh AI-led automated calls were used to engage undecided buyers, along with personalised text, WhatsApp and interactive voice reminders.
- Shipway, the logistics arm, recorded a 30% improvement in delivery times compared to last year, with ShipSense helping brands automate selection of courier partners.
Company background given in the release: an AI-first e-commerce enablement Software-as-a-Service platform, with a network of 360+ plug-and-play technology and partner integrations and 8,000+ clients in India, Southeast Asia and the Middle East, listed on the National Stock Exchange of India Limited and BSE Limited.
How to read this: the figures are the company's own analysis of order volumes processed on its platforms during the festive sale weeks, comparing two periods of similar length. They describe activity on its platform, not reported financial results.
Also from Unicommerce Esolutions
Board approves audited Q2/H1 FY27 results; Prankur Chaturvedi's appointment as Company Secretary approved
23 Oct 2026
Company Secretary appointed with immediate effect; audited September quarter results approved
23 Oct 2026
Unicommerce Q2 FY27 revenue up 15.0% to ₹59.1 Cr; Shipway crosses ₹100 Cr run-rate as investments weigh on EBITDA
23 Oct 2026
More numbers
- Order volume growth in first week of festive season (YoY)31%
- Gross Merchandise Value growth (YoY)17%
- Average Order Value decline (YoY)10%
- Order items analysed on Uniwire33 million
- Quick commerce order volume growth85%
- Tier 3 towns share of total e-commerce orders42%
- FMCG order volume growthover 190%
- Improvement in delivery times via Shipway30%
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.