ScoutQuest5 Nov 2026
TeamLease Services539658Quarterly results

TeamLease Q2 FY27: revenue up 2.3%, EBITDA and PAT decline year on year

Q2 FY27 revenue up 2.3% to Rs. 3,076 Cr, but EBITDA down 6% and PAT down 7% year on year.

By ScoutQuest · · 1 min read

3,076 (Rs. Cr)+2.3%
Q2 FY263,006 (Rs. Cr)Q2 FY273,076 (Rs. Cr)
Operating revenue: 3,006 (Rs. Cr) (Q2 FY26) and 3,076 (Rs. Cr) (Q2 FY27).
Q2 FY27 Revenue
Rs. 3,076 Cr, up 2.3% from Rs. 3,006 Cr
Q2 FY27 EBITDA / PAT
EBITDA Rs. 36 Cr (down 6%); PAT Rs. 26 Cr (down 7%)
H1 FY27 Revenue
Rs. 6,111 Cr, up 4.0% from Rs. 5,876 Cr
Period
Q2 FY27 and H1 FY27
Positioning
The presentation describes TeamLease as a diversified HR services leader and India's largest IT staffing company by headcount, spanning general staffing and apprenticeship, specialised staffing and other HR services.

📉 Q2 FY27 operating revenue was Rs. 3,076 Cr, up 2.3% from Rs. 3,006 Cr a year earlier, but EBITDA fell 6% to Rs. 36 Cr from Rs. 38 Cr and PAT fell 7% to Rs. 26 Cr from Rs. 28 Cr, with EBITDA margin at 1.2% and PAT margin at 0.8% (before exceptional item). MD Suparna Mitra states business outcomes in Q2 were below the company's aspirations.

📈 For H1 FY27 the company reports revenue of Rs. 6,111 Cr, up 4.0% from Rs. 5,876 Cr, while EBITDA eased 2.7% to Rs. 68 Cr from Rs. 69 Cr and EBITDA margin slipped to 1.1% from 1.2%; PAT rose 14% to Rs. 60 Cr from Rs. 53 Cr. The MD states operating EBITDA grew 11% year on year in H1.

📈 Headcount mix moved: general staffing and apprenticeship headcount was 3,25,500 in Q2 FY27 against 3,54,950 in Q2 FY26, while Specialised Staffing headcount rose to 7,670 from 7,050 and its revenue rose to Rs. 190 Cr from Rs. 165 Cr. FY26 revenue was Rs. 11,791 Cr with PAT of Rs. 141 Cr.

📉 Management states the aim is to establish TeamLease as a holistic talent solutions partner for India Inc., with every business adding to overall margin; it says it completed the Crystal HR divestment with no loss on capital, will work towards higher-margin adjacencies, and with ₹350 crore of net free cash after buyback will invest in people, brand, technology and new M&A.

More numbers
  • Operating revenue, Q2 FY273,076 (Rs. Cr)
  • EBITDA, Q2 FY2736 (Rs. Cr)
  • PAT, Q2 FY27 (before exceptional item)26 (Rs. Cr)
  • Operating revenue, Q2 FY263,006 (Rs. Cr)
  • PAT, Q2 FY2628 (Rs. Cr)
  • Operating revenue, H1 FY276,111 (Rs. Cr)
  • PAT, H1 FY2760 (Rs. Cr)
  • Revenue, FY2611,791 (Rs. Cr)
  • Net free cash after buyback₹350 crore
  • Specialised Staffing revenue, Q2 FY27Rs. 190 Cr
Source: BSE · 5 Nov 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev