ScoutQuest5 Nov 2026
TCI Express540212Quarterly results

TCI Express Q2 FY27: total income up 8.8% to Rs. 339.3 crore, PAT up 6.0%

Q2 FY27 standalone total income up 8.8% to Rs. 339.3 crore, EBITDA up 10.8% to Rs. 43.0 crore, profit after tax up 6.0% to Rs. 26.7 crore.

By ScoutQuest · · 1 min read

Rs. 49.0 Crore
Q2 FY27Rs. 26.7 CroreH1 FY27Rs. 49.0 Crore
Profit after tax: Rs. 26.7 Crore (Q2 FY27) and Rs. 49.0 Crore (H1 FY27).
Q2 FY27 total income
Rs. 339.3 crore, up 8.8% YoY
Q2 FY27 EBITDA
Rs. 43.0 crore, up 10.8% at 12.7% margin
Q2 FY27 PAT
Rs. 26.7 crore, up 6.0%
Period
Q2 and H1 FY27
Positioning
Calls itself India's fastest B2B express delivery company and one of India's largest time-critical surface express networks, spanning 500+ express routes, 60,000+ delivery locations and 200+ countries and territories.

📈 Q2 FY27 standalone total income rose 8.8% year on year to Rs. 339.3 crore and EBITDA 10.8% to Rs. 43.0 crore at a 12.7% margin, with profit after tax up 6.0% to Rs. 26.7 crore. For H1 FY27 the company reports total income of Rs. 654.6 crore, up 8.7%, and PAT of Rs. 49.0 crore, up 6.1%.

🏭 By vertical, the company says Surface Express, its largest revenue contributor, grew revenue 9.4% YoY in Q2 FY27, Domestic Air Express 29.4%, International Air Express 26.1% and E-Commerce Express 51.6%, the fastest-growing vertical, while Rail Express rose 25.9% sequentially; capacity utilisation was 84%.

💰 Some measures worsened: the presentation prints Q2 FY27 PAT margin at 7.9% against 8.1% a year earlier and PBT margin at 10.4% versus 10.6%, with the current ratio down to 2.59 from 3.34, partly offset by H1 ROCE improving to 22.0% from 20.0% and cash conversion to 35.1% from 30.5%.

🏭 Management states its priorities as deeper enterprise-account penetration, scaling the Air Express businesses through gateway teams, E-Commerce growth including ONDC integration and a planned digital wallet launch, plus pricing discipline. The presentation lists planned capex revised to Rs. 400 crore from Rs. 500 crore over FY23-FY27, with Rs. 349 crore spent till H1 FY27.

More numbers
  • Total income, Q2 FY27Rs. 339.3 Crore
  • Total income growth YoY, Q2 FY278.8%
  • EBITDA, Q2 FY27Rs. 43.0 Crore
  • Profit after tax, Q2 FY27Rs. 26.7 Crore
  • Profit after tax growth YoY, Q2 FY276.0%
  • PAT margin, Q2 FY277.9%
  • Total income, H1 FY27Rs. 654.6 Crore
  • Profit after tax, H1 FY27Rs. 49.0 Crore
  • Capacity utilisation, Q2 FY2784%
  • Capex till H1 FY27Rs. 349 crore
Source: BSE · 5 Nov 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev