ScoutQuest5 Nov 2026
Shiprocket544871Quarterly results

Shiprocket Q2 FY27: revenue up 35% YoY to ₹ 6,736 Mn, adjusted EBITDA up ~3.3x, PAT turns positive

Q2 FY27 revenue up 35% YoY to ₹ 6,736 Mn; adjusted EBITDA ~3.3x higher at ₹ 142 Mn and profit before tax turned positive at ₹ 6 Mn.

By ScoutQuest · · 2 min read

12,657 (₹ Mn)
Q2 FY27₹ 6,736 MnH1 FY2712,657 (₹ Mn)
Revenue from operations: ₹ 6,736 Mn (Q2 FY27) and 12,657 (₹ Mn) (H1 FY27).
Q2 FY27 revenue from operations
₹ 6,736 Mn, up 35% YoY
Adjusted EBITDA (Q2 FY27)
₹ 142 Mn at a 2.1% margin from ₹ 43 Mn (0.9%)
Profit before tax (Q2 FY27)
positive at ₹ 6 Mn against a loss of ₹ (203) Mn
Period
Quarter and half year ended 30 Sep 2026
Positioning
Shiprocket presents itself in two parts, a Core Business and an Emerging Business spanning Martech, Omnichannel and Cross Border, serving 236,116 active merchants and 78 Mn end consumers on a trailing-twelve-month basis.

📉 Q2 FY27 revenue from operations was ₹ 6,736 Mn, up 35% YoY, with contribution margin 108 bps higher at 19.3%. Adjusted EBITDA rose to ₹ 142 Mn at a 2.1% margin from ₹ 43 Mn (0.9%) a year earlier, and profit before tax turned positive at ₹ 6 Mn against a loss of ₹ (203) Mn; the company's own segment table also prints ₹ 199 Mn of other income and an ₹ 87 Mn Ind AS 116 rent reversal for the quarter.

📈 By segment, Core revenue was ₹ 4,615 Mn, up 25% YoY, with adjusted EBITDA of ₹ 591 Mn at a 12.8% margin versus 12.4%. Emerging revenue was ₹ 2,122 Mn, up 61% YoY, but its adjusted EBITDA stayed negative at ₹ (449) Mn, a (21.2%) margin that the company shows improving from (31.5%) a year earlier; Martech grew 102% YoY, Omnichannel 79% and Cross Border 9% within Emerging.

📉 For H1 FY27 the presentation prints revenue from operations of ₹ 12,657 Mn, up 34% YoY, adjusted EBITDA of ₹ 231 Mn at 1.8% (up 4.4x), and a loss before tax of ₹ (131) Mn narrowed from ₹ (383) Mn. Net cash flow from operating activities was ₹ 551 Mn against ₹ 238 Mn in H1 FY26.

💰 The balance sheet summary shows total equity of ₹ 24,100 Mn at 30 Sep 2026 versus ₹ 15,243 Mn at 31 Mar 2026, cash and bank balance of ₹ 4,203 Mn and borrowings reduced to nil from ₹ 2,420 Mn, helped by ₹ 8,463 Mn of proceeds from issue of equity shares. Offsetting that, customer acquisition cost for the Core Business rose to ₹ 3,604 from ₹ 2,350 a year earlier, Power Merchants slipped to 10,150 from 10,333, and the repeat rate of end consumers served eased to 57% from 59% in the prior quarter.

₹ 6,736 MnRevenue from operations
Core Business revenue from operations₹ 4,615 Mn
Emerging Business revenue from operations₹ 2,122 Mn
Revenue from operations ₹ 6,736 Mn: Core Business revenue from operations ₹ 4,615 Mn, Emerging Business revenue from operations ₹ 2,122 Mn.
More numbers
  • Revenue from operations, Q2 FY27₹ 6,736 Mn
  • Revenue growth YoY, Q2 FY27+35%
  • Adjusted EBITDA, Q2 FY27₹ 142 Mn
  • Profit / (Loss) before tax, Q2 FY276 (₹ Mn)
  • Contribution margin %, Q2 FY2719.3%
  • Core Business revenue from operations, Q2 FY27₹ 4,615 Mn
  • Emerging Business revenue from operations, Q2 FY27₹ 2,122 Mn
  • Revenue from operations, H1 FY2712,657 (₹ Mn)
  • Net cash flow from operating activities, H1 FY27551 (₹ Mn)
  • Active Merchants, Q2 FY27 (TTM)236,116
Source: BSE · 5 Nov 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev