ScoutQuest5 Nov 2026
INDO SMC544681Quarterly results

Indo SMC investor presentation: H1 FY27 total income up 93.61% to ₹21,804.33 lakh, PAT up 76.19%

H1 FY27 total income up 93.61% to ₹21,804.33 lakh, PAT up 76.19% to ₹2,018.29 lakh.

By ScoutQuest · · 1 min read

2,018.29 (In ₹ Lakhs)
FY263,238.30 (In ₹ Lakhs)H1 FY272,018.29 (In ₹ Lakhs)
PAT: 3,238.30 (In ₹ Lakhs) (FY26) and 2,018.29 (In ₹ Lakhs) (H1 FY27).
H1 FY27 Total Income
₹21,804.33 lakh, up 93.61% from ₹11,261.89 lakh
H1 FY27 PAT
₹2,018.29 lakh, up 76.19%
H1 FY27 EBITDA
₹2,766.55 lakh, up 55.47%
Period
H1 FY27
Positioning
The company presents itself as an established player in SMC, FRP and pultrusion products making electrical infrastructure for utilities and industry, now widening into bus ducts, VFD panels and medium-voltage switchgear.

📈 H1 FY27 total income was ₹21,804.33 lakh against ₹11,261.89 lakh a year earlier, up 93.61%, with revenue from operations of ₹21,610.36 lakh; EBITDA rose 55.47% to ₹2,766.55 lakh and PAT 76.19% to ₹2,018.29 lakh. Other income of ₹193.97 lakh versus ₹7.78 lakh and lower finance expenses of ₹227.61 lakh versus ₹316.85 lakh helped the profit line alongside operations.

🏭 For the full year FY26 the deck prints revenue from operations of ₹30,973.93 lakh against ₹13,869.25 lakh in FY25, and PAT of ₹3,238.30 lakh against ₹1,683.26 lakh. The balance sheet expanded with it, but short term borrowings rose to ₹4,244.92 lakh from ₹2,984.40 lakh and inventories to ₹8,507.53 lakh from ₹1,722.84 lakh.

📌 Management cites about ₹54+ crore of cumulative purchase orders and a ₹20.89 crore order that took it into the BUSDUCT power distribution segment, plus ₹118.73 crore of orders for bus ducts and VFD panels in H1 FY27. It also reports MSEDCL vendor approval for 11 kV metering cubicles, valid two years, with about ₹10 crore of estimated supply potential.

🏭 The company says it is building a medium-voltage portfolio: 33 kV metering cubicle approvals under final processing, the PCVCB panel planned for launch and the RMU targeted for June 2027. It lists its priorities as targeting high-growth sectors, expanding manufacturing capacity, broadening product offerings and increasing market reach, and flags commodity price swings, regulatory change and entry of big players as risks.

More numbers
  • Revenue from operations, H1 FY2721,610.36 (In ₹ Lakhs)
  • EBITDA, H1 FY272,766.55 (In ₹ Lakhs)
  • PAT, H1 FY272,018.29 (In ₹ Lakhs)
  • Total revenue YoY growth, H1 FY2793.61%
  • Revenue from operations, FY2630,973.93 (In ₹ Lakhs)
  • PAT, FY263,238.30 (In ₹ Lakhs)
  • Cumulative purchase orders secured~₹54+ crore
  • Orders secured for bus ducts and VFD panels, H1 FY27₹118.73 crore
  • Short term borrowings, FY264,244.92 (In ₹ Lakhs)
  • Order book~₹54+ crore
Source: BSE · 5 Nov 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev