Shanti Gold International544459Quarterly results
Q2 & H1 FY27 press release: revenue Rs. 1,462.3 crore, PAT Rs. 80.0 crore
Press release on unaudited results for Q2 & H1 FY27.
By ScoutQuest · · 2 min read
Rs. 1,462.3 crore
Q2 FY27Rs. 745.95 croreH1 FY27Rs. 1,462.3 crore
- H1 Revenue
- Rs. 1,462.3 crore, up 102.30% YoY
- H1 PAT
- Rs. 80.0 crore, up 32.52%
- H1 EBITDA Margin
- 7.79% vs 12.20% in H1 FY26
Results at a glance
- Revenue from operations for H1 FY27 stood at Rs. 1,462.3 crore, against Rs. 722.85 crore in H1 FY26, a growth of 102.30% year-on-year.
- EBITDA for H1 FY27 was Rs. 113.97 crore against Rs. 88.20 crore, up 29.22%.
- Profit after tax for H1 FY27 was Rs. 80.04 crore against Rs. 60.40 crore, up 32.52%.
- For the quarter alone, revenue was Rs. 745.95 crore against Rs. 430.08 crore (up 73.45%), EBITDA Rs. 42.52 crore against Rs. 36.79 crore (up 15.56%), and PAT Rs. 29.56 crore against Rs. 26.04 crore (up 13.50%).
Margin picture
- EBITDA margin for Q2 FY27 was 5.70%, compared with 8.55% in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA margin for H1 FY27 was 7.79%, compared with 12.20% in H1 FY26.
- PAT margin for H1 FY27 was 5.47%, against 8.36% in H1 FY26.
So revenue and absolute profit grew while the share of profit retained on each rupee of sales was lower than a year earlier.
What drove the numbers
- The company attributes the growth to demand across domestic and international clients, supported by volume growth.
- Gold volumes grew by approximately 25.4% year-on-year in the quarter and approximately 41.0% year-on-year in the half year, to 1,058 kg.
- The management commentary states that export revenue more than doubled during the reported period.
Fund raise during the quarter
- The company raised funds via a rights issue of 46,43,471 equity shares of face value Rs. 10 each, at an issue price of Rs. 215 per share, aggregating Rs. 99.83 crore.
Operations and new products
- The Marol facility commenced commercial production in June 2026.
- Manufacturing space is stated at 13,449 sq. ft. in MIDC and 14,590 sq. ft. in Marol.
- Newer categories mentioned include Turkish jewellery, Mangalsutras and Cuban bracelets, which the company says received an encouraging market response.
How a retail reader may read this
- The update is an earnings press release: it sets out growth in revenue, EBITDA and PAT, along with a fall in margin percentages and details of a completed rights issue.
- The stated growth is in rupees as well as in gold volumes, which helps judge whether the topline rise came from higher quantities as well as prices.
- The margin figures allow a reader to see that profit grew slower than revenue on a percentage-margin basis.
Also from Shanti Gold International
Shanti Gold Q2 FY27: revenue up 73.45% to ₹745.95 Cr, PAT up 13.50% as capacity expands to 7,900 kg pa
3 Nov 2026
Monitoring Agency Report: no deviation in use of Rights Issue proceeds
3 Nov 2026
Monitoring Agency Report flags delayed use of IPO proceeds, no deviation from objects
3 Nov 2026
More numbers
- H1 FY27 revenue from operationsRs. 1,462.3 crore
- H1 FY27 profit after taxRs. 80.04 crore
- H1 FY27 EBITDARs. 113.97 crore
- Q2 FY27 revenue from operationsRs. 745.95 crore
- H1 revenue growth YoY102.30%
- H1 FY27 EBITDA margin7.79%
- Rights issue equity shares46,43,471 equity shares
- Rights issue sizeRs. 99.83 crore
Source: BSE · 3 Nov 2026
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.