ScoutQuest3 Nov 2026
Aelea Commodities544213Quarterly results

Aelea Commodities H1 FY27 investor presentation: revenue up 42.06%, PAT slips to ₹863.53 Lakhs

H1 FY27 revenue up 42.06% to ₹24,673.96 Lakhs and EBITDA up 52.87%, but PAT fell to ₹863.53 Lakhs from ₹870.21 Lakhs.

By ScoutQuest · · 1 min read

₹ 863.53 Lakhs-0.8%
H1 FY26₹ 870.21 LakhsH1 FY27₹ 863.53 Lakhs
Profit after tax: ₹ 870.21 Lakhs (H1 FY26) and ₹ 863.53 Lakhs (H1 FY27).
H1 FY27 Revenue
₹24,673.96 Lakhs, up 42.06% YoY
EBITDA
₹2,331.03 Lakhs, up 52.87%; margin 9.45% vs 8.78%
PAT
₹863.53 Lakhs vs ₹870.21 Lakhs; EPS ₹4.24 vs ₹4.27
Period
Half year ended 30 September 2026
Positioning
Aelea describes itself as a 140 MTPD cashew processor, founded in 2018, procuring Raw Cashew Nuts from African origins and Indian MNCs and serving B2B, retail, private-label and institutional markets, now positioning as a circular agri-valu

📉 H1 FY27 consolidated revenue from operations rose 42.06% year on year to ₹24,673.96 Lakhs and EBITDA rose 52.87% to ₹2,331.03 Lakhs, lifting EBITDA margin to 9.45% from 8.78%. Profit after tax nevertheless fell to ₹863.53 Lakhs from ₹870.21 Lakhs, PAT margin dropped to 3.50% from 5.01%, and EPS eased to ₹4.24 from ₹4.27.

💰 Total borrowings more than doubled to ₹232.72 Cr from ₹111.26 Cr in H2 FY26 while finance cost stayed broadly flat at ₹8.39 Cr versus ₹8.36 Cr; the company says debt was raised dynamically near the period-end for raw material and inventory float and did not create a sustained annualised burden on finance expenses.

📈 Management says the net profit variation was primarily driven by deferred tax accounting — PBT rose 0.9% to ₹12.54 Cr from ₹12.43 Cr while deferred tax increased to ₹0.90 Cr from ₹0.68 Cr — and states that underlying operational earning power remains intact year on year.

🏭 The company says Strategy 2037 will take it from a cashew processor to a diversified agri-industrial platform across Food, Fuel, Feed and Fertility. It lists a proposed ₹114 Crore investment, including 60 MT capacity addition and a 30 MT cardanol unit, with February 2027 commencement, 30-month completion and funding from internal accruals and/or debt.

More numbers
  • Revenue from operations, H1 FY27₹ 24,673.96 Lakhs
  • EBITDA, H1 FY27₹ 2,331.03 Lakhs
  • Profit after tax, H1 FY27₹ 863.53 Lakhs
  • EBITDA margin, H1 FY279.45%
  • Profit after tax, H1 FY26₹ 870.21 Lakhs
  • Revenue from operations, H1 FY26₹ 17,369.28 Lakhs
  • EPS, H1 FY27₹ 4.24
  • Total borrowings, H1 FY27₹232.72 Cr
  • Total proposed investment₹114 Crore
Source: BSE · 3 Nov 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev