ScoutQuest1 Nov 2026
Schaeffler India505790Quarterly results

Schaeffler India Q3 2026: revenue up 27.4% to INR 30,058 mn, EBITDA margin slips to 18.7%

Q3 2026 standalone revenue up 27.4% to INR 30,058 mn and PAT up 20.8%, but EBITDA margin slipped to 18.7% from 20.2% a year earlier.

By ScoutQuest · · 1 min read

18.7%−1.5 pp
202520.2%202618.7%
EBITDA margin: 20.2% (2025) and 18.7% (2026). A difference of 1.5 percentage points.
Q3 2026 Standalone Revenue
INR 30,058 mn, up 27.4% YoY from INR 23,601 mn
Q3 2026 Profit After Tax
INR 3,704 mn, up 20.8% YoY
EBITDA Margin
18.7% vs 20.2% a year earlier
Period
Q3 and 9M 2026
Positioning
Schaeffler India presents itself as 'The Leading Motion Technology Company' in India, with 5 plants, 3 R&D centres and 3,800+ employees built over 60+ years, backed by a group of around 110,000 employees in 55 countries and 104 plants world

📉 On standalone financials, Q3 2026 revenue from operations rose 27.4% year on year to INR 30,058 mn from INR 23,601 mn, and profit after tax rose 20.8% to INR 3,704 mn. The offset: EBITDA margin fell to 18.7% from 20.2% in Q3 2025, and the presentation says earnings quality continued to be marginally impacted by input price increases, fuel prices and a depreciating INR.

🌍 Nine-month revenue was INR 81,942 mn, up 21.4% on 9M 2025's INR 67,523 mn, with PAT of INR 10,268 mn. The deck reports double-digit year-on-year growth across every business in Q3 2026: Automotive Technologies +34.9%, Vehicle Lifetime Solutions +22.0%, Bearings & Industrial Solutions +14.7% and Intercompany Exports & Others +46.3%, with domestic business up 24.0% and exports up 46.3%.

📉 Free cash flow fell to INR 408 mn in Q3 2026 from INR 2,232 mn a year earlier, a decline of 81.7% year on year, which the company attributes to an increase in working capital. Capex and working capital both rose, and the presentation says the capex framework is on track.

🏭 Management states that the fifth plant at Shoolagiri, Tamil Nadu and an e-axle line at Talegaon, Pune were added in 2025, and that E-Mobility will build scalable electrification capability for India's EV roadmap. It positions the divisions as a top 3 powertrain supplier, a top 3 player among comparable peers in vehicle lifetime solutions and a top 2 player in bearings, with a 5th division including a humanoid start-up to exploit new customer sectors.

More numbers
  • Revenue from operations, Q3 202630,058 (mn INR)
  • Profit after tax, Q3 20263,704 (mn INR)
  • EBITDA margin, Q3 202618.7%
  • EBITDA (before exceptional items), Q3 20265,617 (mn INR)
  • Revenue growth (YoY), Q3 202627.4%
  • PAT growth (YoY), Q3 202620.8%
  • EBITDA margin, Q3 202520.2%
  • Revenue from operations, 9M 202681,942 (mn INR)
  • Profit after tax, 9M 202610,268 (mn INR)
  • Free cash flow, Q3 2026408 (mn INR)
Source: BSE · 1 Nov 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev