ScoutQuest2 Nov 2026
Paradeep Phosphates543530Quarterly results

Paradeep Phosphates Q2 FY27: revenue up 7.2%, profit after tax down 64.1%

Q2 FY27 revenue up 7.2% to Rs. 73,641 mn, but profit after tax down 64.1% to Rs. 1,224 mn as EBITDA margin fell to 5.8%.

By ScoutQuest · · 1 min read

5,156 (in Rupees Million)
Q2 FY271,224 (in Rupees Million)H1 FY275,156 (in Rupees Million)
Reported Profit After Tax: 1,224 (in Rupees Million) (Q2 FY27) and 5,156 (in Rupees Million) (H1 FY27).
Q2 FY27 Revenue
Rs. 73,641 million, up 7.2% year on year
Q2 FY27 PAT
Rs. 1,224 million, down 64.1%
EBITDA Margin
5.8% (EBITDA Rs. 4,312 million)
Period
Q2 and H1 FY27
Positioning
It describes itself as India's leading private sector phosphatic fertilizer company with 3.7 MMTPA installed capacity across three facilities, reaching over 11 million farmers through 100,000+ retailers across 18 states.

📉 Q2 FY27 revenue from operations rose 7.2% year on year to Rs. 73,641 million, but EBITDA fell to Rs. 4,312 million at a 5.8% margin and reported profit after tax fell 64.1% to Rs. 1,224 million, the deck showing a jump in purchase of trading goods and a swing in finished-goods inventory.

📉 For H1 FY27 revenue from operations rose 18.6% year on year to Rs. 134,883 million, while reported profit after tax fell 21.8% to Rs. 5,156 million. Management states H1 EBITDA per tonne was INR 5,866 versus INR 5,719 in H1 FY26, and that sales volume reached 1 Mn tonnes in Q2 FY27 and 2 Mn tonnes in H1 FY27 despite a subdued monsoon.

💰 The balance sheet has stretched: net debt stood at Rs. 93,661 million and net debt/equity at 1.31x at H1 FY27, with the presentation linking an elongated working capital cycle to global supply chain disruption and higher inventory holding. Total fertilizer production in Q2 FY27 was 581,343 MT, lower year on year, with NPK volumes down sharply.

🏭 Management says it continues to invest in expansion, that the Paradeep Phos Acid Phase 1 expansion to 700,000 MTPA is on track and that it expects environmental approvals for the Paradeep capex programme shortly; it also says global uncertainty will prevail and that it will lean on an integrated supply chain and value-added product mix.

More numbers
  • Revenue from Operations, Q2 FY2773,641 (in Rupees Million)
  • Revenue from Operations YoY growth, Q2 FY277.2%
  • Reported Profit After Tax, Q2 FY271,224 (in Rupees Million)
  • Reported Profit After Tax YoY change, Q2 FY27(64.1)%
  • EBITDA, Q2 FY274,312 (in Rupees Million)
  • EBITDA margin, Q2 FY275.8%
  • Revenue from Operations, H1 FY27134,883 (in Rupees Million)
  • Reported Profit After Tax, H1 FY275,156 (in Rupees Million)
  • Net Debt, H1 FY2793,661 (Rs. Million)
  • Total Fertilizers production, Q2 FY27581,343 MT
  • EBITDA per tonne, H1 FY27INR 5,866
Source: BSE · 2 Nov 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev