Board approves Q2 and H1 results; auditors give unmodified limited review conclusion
Board of Nephrocare Health Services met on 3 November 2026 and approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.
By ScoutQuest · · 3 min read
- Revenue from operations (Q2 standalone)
- ₹ 1,765.79 million for the quarter
- Profit for the period (Q2 standalone)
- ₹ 143.08 million
- Half year revenue from operations
- ₹ 3,469.57 million
What the board approved
- The board of Nephrocare Health Services met on Tuesday, November 3, 2026 from 04:00 p.m. IST to about 05:20 p.m. IST and approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026.
- The Limited Review Report issued by M/s. B S R and Co., Chartered Accountants, the statutory auditors, is enclosed with the results.
Auditor's conclusion
- The auditors state that nothing has come to their attention that causes them to believe the statement, prepared in accordance with Indian Accounting Standard 34, has not disclosed the information required under Regulation 33 of the Listing Regulations or that it contains any material misstatement. That is an unmodified conclusion.
- A review is substantially less in scope than an audit and the report does not express an audit opinion.
- The figures for the corresponding quarter ended September 30, 2025 were approved by the board but were not subjected to review.
Standalone results (₹ in Millions)
Quarter ended September 30, 2026 versus September 30, 2025
- Revenue from operations: 1,765.79 versus 1,559.20
- Total income: 1,826.62 versus 1,587.85
- Finance costs: 6.74 versus 410.47
- Total expenses: 1,657.51 versus 1,894.02
- Profit / (loss) before tax: 169.11 versus (306.17)
- Profit / (loss) for the period: 143.08 versus (324.14)
- Basic earnings per share (in absolute ₹ terms): 1.42 versus (3.82)
Half year ended September 30, 2026 versus September 30, 2025
- Revenue from operations: 3,469.57 versus 3,047.46
- Total income: 3,590.86 versus 3,105.83
- Profit / (loss) for the period: 268.71 versus (274.00)
- Basic earnings per share (in absolute ₹ terms): 2.68 versus (3.26)
Balance sheet snapshot (standalone, as at September 30, 2026, ₹ in Millions)
- Total assets: 11,424.59
- Total equity: 10,026.97
- Total liabilities: 1,397.62
- Cash and cash equivalents: 1,761.33
- Borrowings: 80.69 current and nil non-current, against 25.31 current and 0.47 non-current as at March 31, 2026
- Net cash generated from operating activities for the half year: 211.48
Use of IPO proceeds (₹ in Millions)
- The IPO comprised 18,943,020 equity shares of face value INR 2 each at an issue price of INR 460 per share, made up of a fresh issue of 7,689,918 shares and an offer for sale of 11,253,102 shares. The shares were listed on NSE and BSE on December 17, 2025.
- Capital expenditure for opening new dialysis clinics in India: 1,291.06 to be used, 187.39 utilised up to 30 September 2026 and 1,103.67 unutilised.
- Pre-payment or scheduled repayment of certain borrowings: 1,359.99 fully utilised.
- General corporate purposes: 600.48 to be used and 600.47 utilised.
Employee stock
- During the half year, 2,18,297 equity shares of INR 2 each were issued to eligible employees on exercise of options, for an aggregate value of INR 0.44 million.
- Under ESOP Scheme 2026, 4,01,362 stock grants were granted to eligible employees during the half year; an equivalent number of equity shares of nominal value of INR 2 each will be issued on exercise of those grants.
Reading the standalone numbers
- Revenue from operations is higher for both the quarter and the half year compared with the same periods a year earlier.
- The quarter's standalone profit comes alongside finance costs of 6.74, against 410.47 in the year-earlier quarter, and a swing from a loss for the period of (324.14) to a profit of 143.08.
- The results are unaudited and have been reviewed, not audited, by the statutory auditors.
Also from Nephrocare Health Services
Crisil monitoring agency report on IPO proceeds: no deviation from stated objects
3 Nov 2026
NephroPlus Q2 FY27: revenue up 23.5% to ₹303.4 crore, profit after tax ₹33.5 crore
3 Nov 2026
NephroPlus Q2 FY27: consolidated revenue up 23.5% to ₹303.4 crore; network at 570 clinics with Kazakhstan entry
3 Nov 2026
More numbers
- Standalone Revenue from operations, quarter ended 30 Sep 20261,765.79 million
- Standalone Profit / (loss) for the period, quarter ended 30 Sep 2026143.08 million
- Standalone Revenue from operations, half year ended 30 Sep 20263,469.57 million
- Standalone Profit / (loss) for the period, half year ended 30 Sep 2026268.71 million
- IPO issue price per equity shareINR 460 per share
- IPO proceeds for new dialysis clinics, unutilised as on 30 Sep 20261,103.67 million
- Equity shares issued on exercise of employee stock options2,18,297 equity shares
- Stock grants granted under ESOP Scheme 20264,01,362 stock grants
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.