ScoutQuest2 Nov 2026
Kanohar Electricals544911Quarterly results

Kanohar Electricals Q2 FY27: revenue up 112.4%, PAT up 179.7%, order book at Rs. 2,711.2 crore

Q2 FY27 revenue up 112.4% to Rs. 208.6 crore, EBITDA up 167.2% with margin at 35.0%, profit after tax up 179.7% to Rs. 53.9 crore.

By ScoutQuest · · 1 min read

208.6 (Rs. Crs)×2.12
Q2 FY2698.2 (Rs. Crs)Q2 FY27208.6 (Rs. Crs)
Revenue from operations: 98.2 (Rs. Crs) (Q2 FY26) and 208.6 (Rs. Crs) (Q2 FY27).
Q2 FY27 Revenue
Rs. 208.6 crore, up 112.4% from Rs. 98.2 crore
Q2 FY27 PAT
Rs. 53.9 crore, up 179.7%, a 25.8% margin
Order Book (30 Sep 2026)
Rs. 2,711.2 crore, up 34% from Rs. 2,026.0 crore
Period
Q2 & H1 FY27
Positioning
Kanohar presents itself as a transformer maker with 19,200 MVA p.a. of aggregate manufacturing capacity across two Meerut plants, a product mix moving to 400 kV and higher voltages, and 89.1% of its Rs. 2,711.2 crore order book from governm

📈 Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue from operations was Rs. 208.6 crore, up 112.4% from Rs. 98.2 crore a year earlier. EBITDA rose 167.2% to Rs. 73.1 crore at a 35.0% margin versus 27.8% in Q2 FY26, and profit after tax rose 179.7% to Rs. 53.9 crore, a 25.8% margin against 19.6%.

📈 For H1 FY27 the company prints revenue of Rs. 345.7 crore, up 108.8% year on year, EBITDA of Rs. 111.8 crore at a 32.3% margin and profit after tax of Rs. 81.2 crore. Management attributes the growth to higher volumes and a broader mix: transformers were 87.8% of H1 FY27 revenue, power transformers grew 88% year on year, and 220 kV and 400 kV products made up nearly 78% of revenue versus about 53% in H1 FY26.

📋 The consolidated order book was Rs. 2,711.2 crore as on 30 Sep 2026, up 34% from Rs. 2,026.0 crore as on 30 Jun 2026. Management says roughly Rs. 867.3 crore of fresh orders were booked in the quarter, that the book is executable over the next 24-30 months, and the presentation shows 89.1% of it from government clients.

🏭 Management states it expects FY27 revenue of about Rs. 950 crore with an EBITDA margin profile similar to FY26, and says the Gangol brownfield expansion is on track for commissioning by FY29. The deck also prints FY26 revenue of Rs. 653.8 crore and profit after tax of Rs. 129.6 crore, and lists 765 kV and shunt reactor products, deeper backward integration and integrated EPC as its stated growth levers.

More numbers
  • Revenue from operations, Q2 FY27208.6 (Rs. Crs)
  • Profit after tax, Q2 FY2753.9 (Rs. Crs)
  • EBITDA margin, Q2 FY2735.0%
  • Revenue from operations, Q2 FY2698.2 (Rs. Crs)
  • Revenue from operations, H1 FY27345.7 (Rs. Crs)
  • Profit after tax, H1 FY2781.2 (Rs. Crs)
  • Consolidated order book as on 30 Sep 20262,711.2 (Rs. Crs)
  • Revenue from operations, FY26653.8 (Rs. Crs)
  • Profit after tax, FY26129.6 (Rs. Crs)
Source: BSE · 2 Nov 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev