ScoutQuest3 Nov 2026
Orient Technologies544235Quarterly results

Orient Technologies Q2 FY27: EBITDA margin 10.20% on consolidated revenue of ₹2,200.59 Mn; standalone H1 revenue down 14.25%

Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue ₹2,200.59 Mn with 10.20% EBITDA margin; H1 FY27 standalone revenue fell 14.25% YoY.

By ScoutQuest · · 1 min read

2,200.59 (₹ Mn)Revenue,, consolidated
IT infrastructure & application services revenue,, consolidated1309.89 (₹ Mn)
IT infrastructure solutions revenue,, consolidated887.85 (₹ Mn)
Revenue,, consolidated 2,200.59 (₹ Mn): IT infrastructure & application services revenue,, consolidated 1309.89 (₹ Mn), IT infrastructure solutions revenue,, consolidated 887.85 (₹ Mn).
Q2 FY27 Consolidated Revenue
₹2,200.59 Mn, up 7.99% from ₹2,037.72 Mn in Q1 FY27
Q2 FY27 Consolidated EBITDA Margin
10.20% (EBITDA ₹224.50 Mn), up from 7.57% in Q1 FY27
H1 FY27 Standalone Revenue
₹4,189.82 Mn, down 14.25% YoY from ₹4,886.03 Mn in H1 FY26
Period
Q2 FY27, quarter ended September 2026
Positioning
A diversified Indian IT solutions provider spanning data centre, end-user computing and cybersecurity products plus cloud, digital transformation and managed services, with business operations concentrated in India and clients across BFSI,

📈 Consolidated revenue in Q2 FY27 was ₹2,200.59 Mn, up 7.99% from ₹2,037.72 Mn in Q1 FY27, with gross profit of ₹455.90 Mn and EBITDA of ₹224.50 Mn, an EBITDA margin of 10.20%. The company highlights that the consolidated EBITDA margin improved from 7.57% in Q1 FY27, a 263-basis-point sequential gain rather than a year-on-year comparison.

📉 The half-year comparison is weaker on a standalone basis: H1 FY27 revenue fell 14.25% year on year to ₹4,189.82 Mn from ₹4,886.03 Mn in H1 FY26, gross profit slipped 3.43% to ₹787.22 Mn and EBITDA fell 9.21% to ₹356.73 Mn, leaving a standalone EBITDA margin of 8.51% for H1 FY27.

📈 For H1 FY27 on a consolidated basis the company reports total income of ₹4,238.31 million, EBITDA of ₹378.69 million at an 8.94% margin, profit before tax of ₹213.16 million and profit after tax of ₹168.96 million. It says services revenue rose to approximately 59.6% of revenue from operations in Q2 FY27 from 51.9% in Q1 FY27.

🏭 Consolidated revenue from IT infrastructure and application services was ₹1309.89 Mn in Q2 FY27 versus ₹1,048.34 Mn in Q1 FY27, while IT infrastructure solutions revenue was ₹887.85 Mn against ₹970.89 Mn. The company says it aims to expand its geographic footprint beyond India, where its operations and revenue are concentrated, and to capitalise on the DaaS market it recently entered.

4,189.82 (₹ Mn)-14.2%
H1 FY264,886.03 (₹ Mn)H1 FY274,189.82 (₹ Mn)
Revenue,, standalone: 4,886.03 (₹ Mn) (H1 FY26) and 4,189.82 (₹ Mn) (H1 FY27).
More numbers
  • Revenue, Q2 FY27, consolidated2,200.59 (₹ Mn)
  • EBITDA, Q2 FY27, consolidated224.50 (₹ Mn)
  • EBITDA margin, Q2 FY27, consolidated10.20%
  • Revenue, H1 FY27, standalone4,189.82 (₹ Mn)
  • Revenue, H1 FY26, standalone4,886.03 (₹ Mn)
  • EBITDA, H1 FY27, standalone356.73 (₹ Mn)
  • Total income, H1 FY27, consolidated₹4,238.31 million
  • Profit after tax, H1 FY27, consolidated₹168.96 million
  • IT infrastructure & application services revenue, Q2 FY27, consolidated1309.89 (₹ Mn)
  • IT infrastructure solutions revenue, Q2 FY27, consolidated887.85 (₹ Mn)
Source: BSE · 3 Nov 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev