Auditors certify covenant compliance; security cover at 3.76 times for listed NCDs
JK Cement shared its statutory auditors' certificate on security cover and covenant compliance for its listed NCDs as at September 30, 2026.
By ScoutQuest · · 2 min read
- DSCR
- 2.12 times (minimum 1.10)
- TOL/TNW
- 1.72 times (maximum 4.00)
- Cover on book value
- 3.76 times (minimum 1.20)
What was shared
JK Cement has submitted a certificate from its statutory auditors, S.R. Batliboi & Co. LLP, on the book value of assets offered as security and on compliance with the covenants of its debenture trust deed, as at September 30, 2026. It relates to the company's listed, rated, secured, non-convertible, non-cumulative, redeemable debentures, and is addressed for submission to the debenture trustee, IDBI Trusteeship Services Limited.
The debentures covered
- Original issue amount: Rs. 100 crores, now with a book value of Rs. 37.5 crores outstanding as at September 30, 2026
- Security: the immovable and movable fixed assets of the grey cement plant at Muddapur, Karnataka (excluding mining land, mining lease, captive power plant and vehicles)
- Trust deed governing the debentures is dated March 20, 2023
Covenants tested and the reported position
- Debt Service Coverage Ratio: required at least 1.10 times; reported 2.12 times
- Total Outside Liabilities / Tangible Net Worth: required maximum 4.00 times; reported 1.72 times
- Security assets cover: required at least 1.20 times; cover on book value reported 3.76 times
Each of the three is therefore inside the limit set in the trust deed, with the reported figures showing headroom against the required levels.
What the auditors concluded
The report is a limited assurance engagement. The auditors state that nothing has come to their attention that causes them to believe that the book values of the assets shown in the statement are not in agreement with the books of account behind the unaudited standalone results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, or that the company is not in compliance with the financial covenants as on that date. They also note that their work did not involve an audit and that they did not independently verify the market value of the assets disclosed.
Other covenants
The company states it is in compliance with the remaining conditions of the trust deed as on September 30, 2026. These are restrictions on changing the nature of the business, amending the memorandum or articles in a manner with a material adverse effect, altering the structure of the debentures (coupon, conversion, redemption), abandoning the business or undertaking amalgamation, demerger, merger or reconstruction, declaring dividend while in default, making investments upon an event of default, voluntary winding up or insolvency updates, and consenting to settlements of disputes.
How a reader can use this
- This is a periodic disclosure that a company with listed debt makes, confirming that the assets charged to debenture holders and the financial ratios agreed with them are as reported.
- The three ratios are the checkpoints lenders set: they measure the ability to service debt, the overall borrowing relative to net worth, and the cushion of asset value behind the debt.
- The certificate speaks to the standalone books as at September 30, 2026 and to covenant compliance on that date; it is a status confirmation rather than a statement about future earnings or operations.
Also from JK Cement
Q2 FY27 investor presentation: 32.3 MTPA capacity, 50 MTPA target by FY30, project-wise costs
24 Oct 2026
Subsidiary to set up 75,000 KLPA water-based paint plant in Telangana at estimated cost of INR 130 Crore
24 Oct 2026
Board recommends Price Waterhouse Chartered Accountants LLP as statutory auditors for 5 years
24 Oct 2026
More numbers
- Debt Service Coverage Ratio reported2.12 times
- Total Outside Liabilities/Tangible Net Worth reported1.72 times
- Cover on Book Value3.76
- Minimum DSCR required under trust deed1.10 times
- Maximum TOL/TNW permitted under trust deed4.00 times
- Minimum security assets cover required1.20 times
- Original issue amount of the debenturesRs. 100 crores
- Outstanding book value of debentures as at September 30, 2026Rs. 37.5 crores
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.