ScoutQuest24 Oct 2026
JK Cement532644Compliance status update

Auditors certify covenant compliance; security cover at 3.76 times for listed NCDs

JK Cement shared its statutory auditors' certificate on security cover and covenant compliance for its listed NCDs as at September 30, 2026.

By ScoutQuest · · 2 min read

DSCR
2.12 times (minimum 1.10)
TOL/TNW
1.72 times (maximum 4.00)
Cover on book value
3.76 times (minimum 1.20)

What was shared

JK Cement has submitted a certificate from its statutory auditors, S.R. Batliboi & Co. LLP, on the book value of assets offered as security and on compliance with the covenants of its debenture trust deed, as at September 30, 2026. It relates to the company's listed, rated, secured, non-convertible, non-cumulative, redeemable debentures, and is addressed for submission to the debenture trustee, IDBI Trusteeship Services Limited.

The debentures covered

Covenants tested and the reported position

Each of the three is therefore inside the limit set in the trust deed, with the reported figures showing headroom against the required levels.

What the auditors concluded

The report is a limited assurance engagement. The auditors state that nothing has come to their attention that causes them to believe that the book values of the assets shown in the statement are not in agreement with the books of account behind the unaudited standalone results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, or that the company is not in compliance with the financial covenants as on that date. They also note that their work did not involve an audit and that they did not independently verify the market value of the assets disclosed.

Other covenants

The company states it is in compliance with the remaining conditions of the trust deed as on September 30, 2026. These are restrictions on changing the nature of the business, amending the memorandum or articles in a manner with a material adverse effect, altering the structure of the debentures (coupon, conversion, redemption), abandoning the business or undertaking amalgamation, demerger, merger or reconstruction, declaring dividend while in default, making investments upon an event of default, voluntary winding up or insolvency updates, and consenting to settlements of disputes.

How a reader can use this

More numbers
  • Debt Service Coverage Ratio reported2.12 times
  • Total Outside Liabilities/Tangible Net Worth reported1.72 times
  • Cover on Book Value3.76
  • Minimum DSCR required under trust deed1.10 times
  • Maximum TOL/TNW permitted under trust deed4.00 times
  • Minimum security assets cover required1.20 times
  • Original issue amount of the debenturesRs. 100 crores
  • Outstanding book value of debentures as at September 30, 2026Rs. 37.5 crores
Source: BSE · 24 Oct 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev