Infosys500209New project launch
New Software Development Block inaugurated at Pocharam campus in Hyderabad
Infosys inaugurated a new Software Development Block at its Pocharam Development Center in Hyderabad.
By ScoutQuest · · 2 min read
- Built-up area added
- 1.1 million sq. ft.
- Seats added
- 10,000 seats
- Additional employees supported
- over 13,000 additional employees
What was announced
- Infosys has expanded its Pocharam Development Center (DC) in Hyderabad, Telangana, with the inauguration of a new Software Development Block.
- The new facility measures 1.1 million sq. ft.
- The campus spans 450 acres and currently houses seven software development blocks with approximately 4.58 million sq. ft. of built-up area.
Capacity added
- The new block will add 10,000 seats.
- This, the company says, enables it to aim to support an additional workforce of over 13,000 employees under a hybrid working model.
What the campus focuses on
- The Pocharam DC supports global clients across Banking, Financial Services and Insurance (BFSI), Retail, Life Sciences and Manufacturing.
- The expansion is described as strengthening capabilities in AI, cloud, cybersecurity, engineering and next-generation digital services.
- The building incorporates energy-efficient radiant cooling, smart lighting, rainwater harvesting, wastewater reuse and natural daylight-filled spaces, along with flexible workspaces, collaborative areas and employee wellness facilities.
Who was present
- The inauguration was attended by Sri Mallu Bhatti Vikramarka, Deputy Chief Minister and Minister for Finance, Planning and Energy, Government of Telangana, and Sri Duddilla Sridhar Babu, Minister for Information Technology, Electronics & Communications, Industries & Commerce and Legislative Affairs, Government of Telangana.
- Infosys was represented by Chief Financial Officer Mr. Jayesh Sanghrajka, Executive Vice President Mr. Sunil Kumar Dhareshwar and Senior Vice President Mr. Niladri Prasad Mishra.
What management said
- The CFO said Hyderabad has played a pivotal role in the company's growth journey and that the facility enhances its capacity to scale operations, build specialised talent and deliver complex transformation programmes for global clients.
- He added that as enterprises accelerate their adoption of AI, the campus will serve as a strategic hub bringing together talent, infrastructure and deep capabilities.
How to read this
- The announcement is about physical capacity: office space, seats and the workforce the campus is aimed at supporting. It is framed around the company's AI-first positioning and its ability to serve large client programmes.
- Statements in the release about future events, growth prospects and future performance are described as forward-looking and subject to risks and uncertainties, including execution of business strategy, competition for talent, wage increases and the ability to implement a hybrid work model.
Also from Infosys
Qorus-Finacle Banking Innovation Awards 2026 winners announced; 37 institutions recognised
29 Oct 2026
Q2 call: AI revenue 10.5% of revenue, $5.2 bn large deals, FY growth guidance 1% to 2%
28 Oct 2026
Finacle Universal Banker deployed across all UNI Financial Cooperation branches
28 Oct 2026
More numbers
- Area of new Software Development Block1.1 million sq. ft.
- Campus area450 acres
- Existing software development blocks on campusseven
- Existing built-up area on campus4.58 million sq. ft.
- Seats added by the new block10,000
- Additional workforce aimed to be supportedover 13,000
Source: BSE · 30 Oct 2026
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.