Board declares interim dividend of ₹ 30 per equity share, approves September quarter and half year results
Board has declared an interim dividend of ₹ 30 per equity share for the period ended September 30, 2026, with October 21, 2026 as the record date.
- Interim Dividend
- ₹ 30 per equity share
- Record Date
- October 21, 2026
- Half Year Profit for the Period
- 18,535.9 million
Board meeting outcome
The board of ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Ltd met on Monday, October 12, 2026, from 3:00 p.m. to 5:05 p.m. It approved the unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026 and an interim dividend. The results were subject to a limited review by Walker Chandiok & Co LLP, the statutory auditors.
Dividend
- The board declared an interim dividend of ₹ 30 per equity share of the company.
- October 21, 2026 is the record date fixed for this purpose, i.e. the date on which names must appear in the Register of Members or in the records of the depositories as beneficial owners to receive the dividend.
- During the period ended September 30, 2026, the company paid a final dividend of ₹ 12.4 per equity share (face value of ₹ 1 each) for the year ended March 31, 2026, as approved by shareholders at the Annual General Meeting held on June 24, 2026.
How the business earns
The company provides investment management services to ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund, clients under portfolio management services and alternative investment funds, and also provides advisory services to clients. Its results are largely reflective of the asset management business, and there are no separate reportable segments.
Results (Indian Rupees in Million)
- Half year total income: 34,357.2
- Half year profit before tax: 24,783.5
- Half year profit for the period: 18,535.9
- Half year basic earnings per share: 37.50
- Quarter ended September 30, 2026, profit for the period: 8,889.6
The statement also carries a reviewed assets and liabilities position and a cash flow statement for the half year.
Business transfer agreement with ICICI Venture
- A Business Transfer Agreement dated September 22, 2025 was entered into with ICICI Venture Funds Management Company Ltd for the sale and transfer of the investment management rights of identified Category II Alternative Investment Funds, for a consideration of ₹1,079.4 million.
- Requisite approvals were received from the Competition Commission of India (letter dated November 25, 2025) and SEBI (letter dated March 2, 2026), the conditions precedent were complied with and the requisite agreements were executed by both parties by April 1, 2026, and the company is providing investment management services to the identified funds with effect from April 1, 2026.
- The transaction is accounted for as a common control transaction under Appendix C of Ind AS 103 with effect from April 1, 2025, and the comparative financial information has been restated; the impact of the restatement is stated to be not material to the comparative financial information.
Proposed acquisition of the PMS business
- The company has entered into a Business Transfer Agreement dated September 23, 2026 with ICICI Securities Ltd ("I-Sec") for acquisition of the entire Portfolio Management Services business of I-Sec, along with identified employees, on a slump sale basis, as a going concern. The update terms this the "Proposed Transaction".
- It is subject to receipt of requisite approval from SEBI and completion of requisite regulatory formalities, including issuance of intimation to the existing PMS clients.
Employee share schemes
The company has implemented the Employees Stock Option Scheme, 2025 and the Employees Stock Unit Scheme, 2026 for granting share-based awards to eligible employees. ESOS 2025 was approved by the Members on June 30, 2025 and subsequently ratified on April 4, 2026, while the Unit Scheme was approved on April 4, 2026. The appropriate cost of stock options and units is recognised in the profit and loss account over the vesting period.
What a retail reader can take away
This is a set of routine corporate disclosures — reviewed quarterly and half-yearly results together with a dividend announcement. The interim dividend of ₹ 30 per equity share comes with a fixed record date of October 21, 2026, which is the date relevant for entitlement.
Also from ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company
ICICI Prudential AMC H1 FY27: revenue from operations up 16.9%, profit up 14.3%; MF QAAUM at ₹ 11,608.19 bn
12 Oct 2026
Board approves interim dividend of ₹ 30 per equity share; record date fixed as October 21, 2026
12 Oct 2026
Board approves ₹ 30 interim dividend and unaudited September quarter results
12 Oct 2026
More numbers
- Interim dividend per equity share₹ 30 per equity share
- Final dividend paid per equity share (year ended March 31, 2026)₹ 12.4 per equity share
- Half year total income34,357.2 (Indian Rupees in Million)
- Half year profit before tax24,783.5 (Indian Rupees in Million)
- Half year profit for the period18,535.9 (Indian Rupees in Million)
- Half year basic earnings per share37.50
- Quarter ended September 30, 2026 profit for the period8,889.6 (Indian Rupees in Million)
- Consideration for Business Transfer Agreement with ICICI Venture₹1,079.4 million
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.