ScoutQuest12 Oct 2026
ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company544658Quarterly results

ICICI Prudential AMC H1 FY27: revenue from operations up 16.9%, profit up 14.3%; MF QAAUM at ₹ 11,608.19 bn

H1 FY27 revenue from operations up 16.9% to ₹ 32,380.1 mn, profit up 14.3%; Q2 profit up 6.1% as other income fell.

18,535.9 (₹ mn)
Q2 FY278,889.6 (₹ mn)H1 FY2718,535.9 (₹ mn)
Profit for the period: 8,889.6 (₹ mn) (Q2 FY27) and 18,535.9 (₹ mn) (H1 FY27).
H1 FY27 Revenue from Operations
up 16.9% to ₹ 32,380.1 mn
H1 FY27 Profit
up 14.3% to ₹ 18,535.9 mn
Total MF QAAUM
grew 14.4% year on year to ₹ 11,608.19 bn
Period
Q2 FY27 / H1 FY27 (as of 30th September 2026)
Positioning
ICICI Prudential AMC describes itself as holding the highest market share in active MF QAAUM (13.3%) and the 2nd highest in total MF QAAUM (13.3%), with ₹ 11,608.19 bn total MF QAAUM.

📉 H1 FY27 revenue from operations rose 16.9% to ₹ 32,380.1 mn and profit for the period rose 14.3% to ₹ 18,535.9 mn; operating profit grew 17.8% to ₹ 22,806.4 mn. In Q2 FY27, profit rose only 6.1% year on year and fell 7.8% quarter on quarter, as other income dropped to ₹ 169.1 mn.

🌍 Total MF QAAUM grew 14.4% year on year to ₹ 11,608.19 bn, with equity schemes up 16.3% and equity hybrid up 19.7%. The company says it holds the highest market share in active, equity and equity hybrid categories.

🎯 The presentation lists Specialised Investment Fund strategies across equity, debt and hybrid long-short, where ICICI Pru reports ₹ 49.48 bn QAAUM. It also notes comparative data is restated for the acquired ICICI Venture business, effective April 1st 2026.

📌 Customer count rose to 17.8 Mn from 15.5 Mn, but annualised return on equity eased to 77.7% from 86.8% and systematic transactions dipped to ₹ 46.72 bn.

ICICI Venture acquisition effective Management rights of ICICI Venture funds acquired
Data as of AUM and market share figures
ICICI Venture acquisition effective 1 Apr 2026 · Data as of 30 Sep 2026
More numbers
  • Revenue from operations, H1 FY2732,380.1 (₹ mn)
  • Revenue from operations growth, H1 FY2716.9%
  • Profit for the period, H1 FY2718,535.9 (₹ mn)
  • Profit growth, H1 FY2714.3%
  • Operating profit, H1 FY2722,806.4 (₹ mn)
  • Profit for the period, Q2 FY278,889.6 (₹ mn)
  • Revenue from operations, Q2 FY2716,737.9 (₹ mn)
  • Total MF QAAUM, Sep-26₹ 11,608.19 bn
  • Total MF QAAUM Y-o-Y growth+14.4%
  • ICICI Pru SIF QAAUM₹ 49.48 bn
  • Customer count, H1 FY2717.8 Mn
  • Return on equity, H1 FY2777.7%
Source: BSE · 12 Oct 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.