ScoutQuest4 Nov 2026
HMA Agro Industries543929Quarterly results

HMA Agro Industries Q2 FY27: consolidated revenue up 28.96%, PAT up 16.46%

Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue up 28.96% to ₹27,794.81 million, PAT up 16.46%, but EBITDA margin down to 5.52% from 6.10%.

By ScoutQuest · · 1 min read

49.17%
Q2 FY2728.96%H1 FY2749.17%
Revenue growth YoY,, consolidated: 28.96% (Q2 FY27) and 49.17% (H1 FY27).
Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue
₹27,794.81 million, up 28.96% year on year
Q2 FY27 consolidated PAT
₹1,045.67 million, up 16.46% year on year
Consolidated EBITDA margin
5.52% vs 6.10% a year earlier; EBITDA ₹1,535.36 million
Period
Q2 and H1 FY27, ended September 30, 2026
Positioning
The company presents itself as a global meat processing and export business with an established export network, a portfolio of brands sold in international markets and a focus on buffalo frozen meat products.

📈 Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue from operations rose 28.96% year on year to ₹27,794.81 million, and consolidated profit after tax rose 16.46% to ₹1,045.67 million, on the same consolidated basis.

📈 Not every metric improved: consolidated EBITDA of ₹1,535.36 million was earned at a 5.52% margin, below the 6.10% margin of a year earlier, even though revenue grew over the same comparison.

📈 For the half year, the company reports consolidated revenue of ₹48,897.99 million, up 49.17% year on year, and consolidated profit after tax of ₹1,550.81 million.

🏭 The company says it disposed of its entire equity investment in FNS Agro Foods Limited, recognising a gain of ₹46.69 million in standalone results and ₹0.55 million in consolidated results, a one-off item; management states its priorities are international presence, plant efficiency, food safety and prudent working capital.

More numbers
  • Revenue from operations, Q2 FY27, consolidated27,794.81 (INR MN)
  • Profit after tax, Q2 FY27, consolidated1,045.67 (INR MN)
  • EBITDA, Q2 FY27, consolidated1,535.36 (INR MN)
  • Revenue growth YoY, Q2 FY27, consolidated28.96%
  • PAT growth YoY, Q2 FY27, consolidated16.46%
  • EBITDA margin, Q2 FY27, consolidated5.52%
  • EBITDA margin, Q2 FY26, consolidated6.10%
  • Revenue from operations, H1 FY27, consolidated48,897.99 (INR MN)
  • Profit after tax, H1 FY27, consolidated1,550.81 (INR MN)
  • Revenue growth YoY, H1 FY27, consolidated49.17%
  • Gain on disposal of FNS Agro Foods, standalone₹46.69 million
Source: BSE · 4 Nov 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev