Board approves Q2 & H1 FY27 results, extends convertible warrant proceeds timeline to June 2027
Board meeting on November 5, 2026 approved the unaudited consolidated and standalone results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026.
By ScoutQuest · · 3 min read
| Line item | Latest | Year ago | YoY | Prev qtr | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1,266.01 | 1,071.84 | +18.1% | 1,201.08 | +5.4% |
| Total income | 1,269.42 | 1,075.94 | +18% | 1,206.99 | +5.2% |
| Profit before tax | 59.85 | 49.15 | +21.8% | 56.58 | +5.8% |
| Profit after tax | 45.02 | 38.11 | +18.1% | 42.76 | +5.3% |
| Total comprehensive income | 45.57 | 38.23 | +19.2% | 43.25 | +5.4% |
| Basic EPS | 3.71 | 3.15 | +17.8% | 3.53 | +5.1% |
- Profit after tax - YoY growth
- +18.1%
- Period
- Three Months ended on 30.09.2026 (Unaudited)
Also decided at the meeting
- Approved extension of timeline for utilisation of proceeds of preferential issue of convertible warrants (shareholders' approval dated October 20, 2023) from December 31, 2026 to June 30, 2027.
Auditor's review
Conclusion: Unmodified
Notes to the results
- Flood at Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu facility on July 23, 2026: write-off Rs. 24.64 crores less insurance claim receivable Rs. 23.32 crores; net Rs. 1.32 crores shown as exceptional item.
- Schemes of arrangement for Nashik unit of Avalon Cosmetics and amalgamation of Vanity Case India Pvt Ltd approved by NCLT on February 25, 2026; prior-period figures restated.
- Acquisition of Ultra Beauty Care manufacturing facility at Aurangabad on April 1, 2026 for Rs. 20.89 Crores; capital reserve Rs. 2.38 Crores recognised provisionally.
- Previous year exceptional item of Rs. 4.57 Crores for incremental employee benefit liability under New Labour Codes.
What the board approved
- The unaudited consolidated and standalone financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026.
- An extension of the timeline for using the money raised through the preferential issue of convertible warrants.
- The statutory auditors expressed an unmodified conclusion on the consolidated statement.
Results snapshot (consolidated, Rs. in Crore)
- Revenue from operations: 1,266.01 for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 and 2,467.09 for the half year.
- Total income: 1,269.42 and 2,476.41.
- Profit for the period: 45.02 and 87.78.
- Basic and diluted earnings per share: 3.71 for the quarter and 7.24 for the half year (face value Rs. 2/- each), not annualised.
Warrant proceeds: use timeline extended
The warrants were issued to certain Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIBs) and Non-Qualified Institutional Buyers (Non-QIBs) under the Non-Promoter Category for cash consideration, pursuant to shareholders' approval dated October 20, 2023. The timeline for utilisation of the proceeds, originally up to December 31, 2026, has been extended to June 30, 2027 because of unforeseen circumstances.
Flood at the Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu facility
On July 23, 2026, heavy rainfall and severe waterlogging damaged property, plant and equipment and inventories at this plant. The company wrote off net book value of Rs. 24.64 crores and recognised a valid insurance claim receivable of Rs. 23.32 crores, resulting in a net charge of Rs. 1.32 crores shown as an exceptional item in the quarter.
Items that affect comparison with earlier periods
- The quarter and half year include the manufacturing facility of Ultra Beauty Care Private Limited at Aurangabad, acquired on April 1, 2026 for Rs. 20.89 crores, from the appointed date.
- Earlier period figures were restated for two schemes of arrangement approved by the NCLT (the Nashik manufacturing unit of Avalon Cosmetics and Vanity Case India).
- A one-time Rs. 4.57 crores liability was recognised in the previous year ended March 31, 2026 on reassessing employee benefit obligations under the new labour codes.
Employee stock options
On September 18, 2026, 1,05,900 equity shares were granted to eligible employees of the Group on exercise of vested options under the HFL ESOS 2025, as approved by the Nomination and Remuneration Committee.
Balance sheet position (consolidated, as at September 30, 2026)
- Total assets 3,503.24, against 3,173.71 as at March 31, 2026.
- Total equity 1,259.09, against 1,165.08.
- Non-current borrowings 778.61 and current borrowings 404.34, against 725.53 and 324.52.
How the auditor's review worked
The review was carried out under standards for reviewing interim financial information, which is narrower in scope than a full audit. The conclusion is unmodified. For two subsidiaries the interim financial information was reviewed by another auditor, and for certain other subsidiaries and the associate the figures were management-certified unaudited interim information; the conclusion was not modified on either count.
Points a retail investor can note
- These are reviewed but unaudited interim numbers, so they are not the same as full-year audited accounts.
- The money raised through the warrants will now be deployed over a longer period than originally planned.
- The flood-related loss was largely matched by an insurance claim receivable, with the net charge of Rs. 1.32 crores sitting in exceptional items for the quarter.
Also from Hindustan Foods
Hindustan Foods Q2 FY27: revenue up 18% to Rs. 1,269.4 crores, FY27 PAT guidance of Rs. 200-220 crore reiterated
5 Nov 2026
Q2 & H1 FY27 results: total income up 18%, adjusted PAT up 30%; full-year guidance reaffirmed
5 Nov 2026
Board approves extension of timeline for utilisation of convertible warrant proceeds to June 30, 2027; Q2 results approved
5 Nov 2026
More numbers
- Revenue from operations, consolidated, half year ended Sep 30, 20262,467.09 Crores
- Profit for the period, consolidated, half year ended Sep 30, 202687.78 Crores
- Basic earnings per share, consolidated, half year ended Sep 30, 20267.24
- Net book value of flood loss written offRs. 24.64 crores
- Insurance claim receivable recognised for flood lossRs. 23.32 crores
- Equity shares granted under HFL ESOS 20251,05,900
- Total income, latest quarter1,269.42 (Rs In Crores)
- Total income, year-ago quarter1,075.94 (Rs In Crores)
- Total income, previous quarter1,206.99 (Rs In Crores)
- Total comprehensive income, latest quarter45.57 (Rs In Crores)
- Total comprehensive income, year-ago quarter38.23 (Rs In Crores)
- Total comprehensive income, previous quarter43.25 (Rs In Crores)
- Profit after tax, latest quarter45.02 (Rs In Crores)
- Profit after tax, year-ago quarter38.11 (Rs In Crores)
- Profit after tax, previous quarter42.76 (Rs In Crores)
- Revenue from operations, latest quarter1,266.01 (Rs In Crores)
- Revenue from operations, year-ago quarter1,071.84 (Rs In Crores)
- Revenue from operations, previous quarter1,201.08 (Rs In Crores)
- Profit before tax, latest quarter59.85 (Rs In Crores)
- Profit before tax, year-ago quarter49.15 (Rs In Crores)
- Profit before tax, previous quarter56.58 (Rs In Crores)
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.