Q2 FY27 earnings call transcript: Advanced AI revenue $219 million, EBIT margin 18.2%, bookings $3.3 billion
HCLTech has shared the transcript of its Q2 FY27 earnings call held on October 12, 2026, after the announcement of its results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026.
By ScoutQuest · · 2 min read
- Advanced AI revenue
- $219 million, up 78% YoY; annualized $876 million
- New deal bookings
- $3.3 billion, up 27% YoY
- EBIT margin
- 18.2%
Earnings call transcript shared: what it contains
HCLTech has enclosed the transcript of its Q2 FY27 earnings call, held on October 12, 2026, after the announcement of its financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The call was addressed by CEO and Managing Director C. Vijayakumar, CFO Shiv Walia and Head - Investor Relations Nitin Mohta.
Advanced AI and services
- Advanced AI revenue reached $219 million in the quarter, growing 78% year on year.
- Annualized Advanced AI revenue is now $876 million.
- Management said Advanced AI services are scaling rapidly and becoming a key growth driver, and that growth was broad-based across verticals and geographies, driven by client priorities such as AI, cloud, data, cybersecurity and application modernization.
Margins and bookings
- EBIT margin was 18.2%, which management said came ahead of expectations, helped by higher margins in Advanced AI and AI-led gains across operations.
- New deal bookings were $3.3 billion, up 27% year on year, described as the second-highest bookings quarter and the strongest first half bookings.
- Management said AI was a central theme in every large deal won.
Software business and headcount
- HCLSoftware's ARR stood at $1.134 billion, which management called the best measure of the health of that business.
- Software revenue declined year on year and weighed on overall growth.
- Total people count stood at 230,339 at the end of the quarter.
What management said about the road ahead
- The stated ambition is to become the leading AI solutions company for global enterprises.
- Management said it aims to replicate a growth template of offsetting AI-driven deflation through market share gains in core services and Advanced AI offerings.
- It said in-country recruiting efforts will continue as part of its talent strategy.
- On the US Department of Labor decision to suspend the PERM program, management said it does not expect any material impact on talent plans or client engagements.
How a retail investor can read this
- The transcript carries management's own commentary on the quarter, including AI revenue, bookings and margin.
- Growth rates mentioned on the call are in constant currency, except for bookings and ARR.
- The call included forward-looking statements, and management said actual results could differ materially.
Also from HCL Technologies
Launches NVIDIA-powered Verification and Validation offering for software-defined vehicles
21 Oct 2026
Grant of 56,504 RSUs to 72 employees under RSU Plan 2021
16 Oct 2026
Pritesh Mehta of Yes Securities recommended buying HCL expecting a 20% move toward 500 levels after a breakout on the point and figure chart
14 Oct 2026
More numbers
- Advanced AI revenue$219 million
- Advanced AI revenue growth YoY78%
- Annualized Advanced AI revenue$876 million
- EBIT margin18.2%
- New deal bookings$3.3 billion
- New deal bookings growth YoY27%
- HCLSoftware ARR$1.134 billion
- Total people count230,339
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.