ScoutQuest15 Oct 2026
HCL Technologies532281Earnings call transcript

Q2 FY27 earnings call transcript: Advanced AI revenue $219 million, EBIT margin 18.2%, bookings $3.3 billion

HCLTech has shared the transcript of its Q2 FY27 earnings call held on October 12, 2026, after the announcement of its results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026.

By ScoutQuest · · 2 min read

Advanced AI revenue
$219 million, up 78% YoY; annualized $876 million
New deal bookings
$3.3 billion, up 27% YoY
EBIT margin
18.2%

Earnings call transcript shared: what it contains

HCLTech has enclosed the transcript of its Q2 FY27 earnings call, held on October 12, 2026, after the announcement of its financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The call was addressed by CEO and Managing Director C. Vijayakumar, CFO Shiv Walia and Head - Investor Relations Nitin Mohta.

Advanced AI and services

Margins and bookings

Software business and headcount

What management said about the road ahead

How a retail investor can read this

More numbers
  • Advanced AI revenue$219 million
  • Advanced AI revenue growth YoY78%
  • Annualized Advanced AI revenue$876 million
  • EBIT margin18.2%
  • New deal bookings$3.3 billion
  • New deal bookings growth YoY27%
  • HCLSoftware ARR$1.134 billion
  • Total people count230,339
Source: BSE · 15 Oct 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev