Committee grants 95,000 stock options at Rs. 460 each under ESOS-2021
Everest Industries' Nomination and Remuneration Committee, at its meeting on October 22, 2026, granted 95,000 stock options under ESOS-2021 to identified employees at an exercise price of Rs. 460/- per option.
By ScoutQuest · · 2 min read
- Stock Options Granted
- 95,000 stock options under ESOS-2021
- Exercise Price
- Rs. 460/- per option
- Vesting Schedule
- 20%, 30% and 50% over three years
What the company informed the exchanges
- The Nomination and Remuneration Committee, at its meeting held on October 22, 2026, granted 95,000 stock options under the Company's Employees Stock Option Scheme - 2021 (ESOS-2021) to identified employees of the Company.
- The exercise price for these options is Rs. 460/- per option.
What one option stands for
- Each stock option is convertible into 1 equity share of face value Rs. 10/- each. The grant therefore covers 95,000 equity shares.
- The equity shares allotted on exercise of the options will not be subject to lock-in.
How the exercise price was arrived at
- Under the ESOS-2021 pricing formula, the exercise price may be equal to or higher than the lower of two reference points: the average closing price of the shares on the stock exchange over the two weeks immediately preceding the grant date, and the closing price on the date prior to the grant date.
When the options vest
- 20% of the options vest on completion of one year from the grant date.
- 30% vest on completion of two years.
- 50% vest on completion of three years.
How long employees have to exercise them
- The exercise period is Four Years from the expiry of the vesting period.
- The scheme is administered by the Nomination and Remuneration Committee, and it also sets out how options are dealt with in cases such as retirement, death, permanent incapacity, resignation and termination.
Scheme size already approved
- In-principle approval for 10 lakh shares under ESOS-2021 was already granted by National Stock Exchange of India Ltd. and BSE Limited.
How to read this
- A stock option grant is an employee reward and retention tool. Options are handed out now, but shares are issued only if and when employees choose to exercise them, and only in tranches as the options vest over the three-year schedule.
- Each exercise results in new equity shares being allotted, which adds to the total number of shares in issue. How much that matters depends on the size of the grant relative to the shares already in issue and to the 10 lakh shares already covered by the in-principle approval.
- The grant itself does not bring money into the company at this stage; the exercise price is paid only when employees exercise their options.
- The update is an information update on how the employee stock option scheme is being operated.
Also from Everest Industries
First and final call of Rs. 112.93 crore paid on wholly owned subsidiary's partly paid shares
16 Oct 2026
Board meeting on October 26, 2026 to consider and approve unaudited Q2 and H1 results
14 Oct 2026
Letter to Physical Shareholders to Complete KYC Details
30 Sep 2026
More numbers
- Stock options granted95,000
- Exercise price per optionRs. 460/-
- Face value per equity shareRs. 10/-
- Shares under ESOS-2021 with in-principle approval10,00,000
- Options vesting on completion of one year20%
- Options vesting on completion of two years30%
- Options vesting on completion of three years50%
- Exercise period from expiry of vesting periodFour Years
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.