ScoutQuest28 Oct 2026
Borosil Scientific544184Quarterly results

Board approves Rs. 70 crore glass tubing furnace; unaudited Q2 and half-year results reviewed

Board approved a Borosilicate 3.3 glass tubing furnace at the Bharuch plant: installed capacity of around 20 Metric Tonnes (MT) per day, capital expenditure of up to Rs. 70 crores, funded by internal accruals and / or borrowings.

By ScoutQuest · · 3 min read

Consolidated · ₹ lakh · EPS in ₹
Line itemLatestYear agoYoYPrev qtrQoQ
Revenue from operations11,496.3710,689.88+7.5%10,675.23+7.7%
Total income11,737.1410,904.85+7.6%10,941.87+7.3%
Profit before tax767.10513.48+49.4%598.07+28.3%
Profit after tax530.66284.74+86.4%435.51+21.8%
Total comprehensive income525.45282.89+85.7%430.29+22.1%
Basic EPS0.600.32+87.5%0.49+22.4%
PAT YoY Growth
+86.4% (Year ago 284.74 lakhs)
Period
Quarter ended (30/09/2026)

Also decided at the meeting

  • Approved setting up a Borosilicate 3.3 glass tubing furnace (around 20 MT per day) at the Bharuch plant, capex of up to Rs. 70 crores, commercial production expected by March 31, 2028.

Auditor's review

Conclusion: Unmodified

Notes to the results

  • Exceptional items: Rs. 661.31 lakhs VRS expenditure at Ambad, Nashik plant (H1 FY26 and FY26) and Rs. 191.51 lakhs one-time impact of new Labour Codes (FY26).
  • Allotted 4475 equity shares of Re. 1/- each under BSL-ESOS, increasing share capital by Rs. 0.05 lakhs and securities premium by Rs. 7.48 lakhs.
  • Segments realigned to Scientific, Primary Pharma Packaging and Consumer Glassware; prior period segment information restated.

Two decisions came out of the board meeting held on October 28, 2026: approval of the unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, and approval of a proposal to set up a glass tubing furnace at the company's Bharuch plant.

The new furnace

Why the company is doing it

Quarterly numbers, standalone

Half year, standalone

Auditor's review

Segment change to note

Other item from the meeting

The overall read is neutral to constructive: a capex decision aimed at cutting import dependence, alongside a routine set of reviewed quarterly numbers.

11,496.37 (Rs. in lakhs)Revenue from operations, latest quarter
Standalone Revenue from operations, (Rs. in lakhs₹10,419.39 lakh
Profit after tax, latest quarter530.66 (Rs. in lakhs)
Total comprehensive income, latest quarter525.45 (Rs. in lakhs)
Revenue from operations, latest quarter 11,496.37 (Rs. in lakhs): Standalone Revenue from operations, (Rs. in lakhs ₹10,419.39 lakh, Profit after tax, latest quarter 530.66 (Rs. in lakhs), Total comprehensive income, latest quarter 525.45 (Rs. in lakhs).
₹624.98 lakh-16.9%
Q2₹752.06 lakhQ2₹624.98 lakh
Standalone Profit for the period, (Rs. in lakhs: ₹752.06 lakh (Q2) and ₹624.98 lakh (Q2).
More numbers
  • Capital expenditure for glass tubing furnaceRs. 70 crores
  • Proposed installed capacity of the furnace20 Metric Tonnes (MT) per day
  • Standalone Revenue from operations, Q2 (Rs. in lakhs)10,419.39
  • Standalone Revenue from operations, Q2 previous year (Rs. in lakhs)9,948.14
  • Standalone Profit for the period, Q2 (Rs. in lakhs)624.98
  • Standalone Profit for the period, Q2 previous year (Rs. in lakhs)752.06
  • Standalone Profit for the period, half year (Rs. in lakhs)1,309.33
  • Equity shares allotted under ESOS4475
  • Total income, latest quarter11,737.14 (Rs. in lakhs)
  • Total income, year-ago quarter10,904.85 (Rs. in lakhs)
  • Total income, previous quarter10,941.87 (Rs. in lakhs)
  • Total comprehensive income, latest quarter525.45 (Rs. in lakhs)
  • Total comprehensive income, year-ago quarter282.89 (Rs. in lakhs)
  • Total comprehensive income, previous quarter430.29 (Rs. in lakhs)
  • Profit after tax, latest quarter530.66 (Rs. in lakhs)
  • Profit after tax, year-ago quarter284.74 (Rs. in lakhs)
  • Profit after tax, previous quarter435.51 (Rs. in lakhs)
  • Revenue from operations, latest quarter11,496.37 (Rs. in lakhs)
  • Revenue from operations, year-ago quarter10,689.88 (Rs. in lakhs)
  • Revenue from operations, previous quarter10,675.23 (Rs. in lakhs)
  • Profit before tax, latest quarter767.10 (Rs. in lakhs)
  • Profit before tax, year-ago quarter513.48 (Rs. in lakhs)
  • Profit before tax, previous quarter598.07 (Rs. in lakhs)
  • furnace_capexRs. 70 crores
Source: BSE · 28 Oct 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev