Board approves September quarter results; grants 1,82,502 and 2,44,676 stock options plus 54,631 PSUs
Board approved unaudited results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.
By ScoutQuest · · 2 min read
- Standalone quarterly profit
- Rs. 1,237.23 crore vs Rs. 916.28 crore
- Standalone half-year profit
- Rs. 2,130.29 crore
- Stock options and PSUs granted
- 1,82,502 stock options and 54,631 PSUs (Grant 1); 2,44,676 stock options (Grant 2), at Rs. 358.35 each (PSUs Rs. 10)
The board met on 30 October 2026 and approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. The same meeting approved fresh grants of stock options and performance stock units to eligible employees under the company's 2022 scheme.
Earnings snapshot (standalone)
- Profit for the quarter was Rs. 1,237.23 crore, against Rs. 916.28 crore in the same quarter a year earlier.
- Profit for the half year was Rs. 2,130.29 crore.
- The results carry a limited review report from the joint statutory auditors, who state that nothing came to their attention to suggest the statement is not prepared in line with the applicable standards.
The employee grants
- Grant 1: 1,82,502 stock options and 54,631 performance stock units (PSUs).
- Grant 2: 2,44,676 stock options.
- Exercise price is Rs. 358.35 per share for the stock options; the PSUs carry a price of Rs. 10. The date of grant is 30 October 2026.
- Grant 1 vests over 3 years in three equal parts; Grant 2 has a cliff vesting of 2 years 9 months.
- The exercise period is 5 years from the date of vesting, and the scheme is in terms of the SEBI (Share Based Employee Benefits and Sweat Equity) Regulations, 2021.
What it means in simple terms
- A stock option gives an employee the right to buy a share at a fixed price at a later date; a PSU is a unit that vests for the employee over time.
- When these are exercised, the company issues shares, so the total number of shares can rise and earnings get spread over a larger base.
- Because vesting runs over years, the addition builds up gradually rather than all at once. The grants are part of employee compensation and were approved by the board in this meeting.
Other items placed before the board
- A statement confirming no deviation or variation in the use of proceeds from the preferential issue of equity shares for the quarter ended 30 September 2026.
- A statement indicating Nil deviation and variation in the use of proceeds of non-convertible debentures for the same quarter.
- The security cover certificate as on 30 September 2026.
Also from Aditya Birla Capital
Monitoring agency reports no deviation in use of preferential issue proceeds
30 Oct 2026
Aditya Birla Capital Q2 FY27: standalone PAT up 35% to ₹1,237 crore, loan book at ₹1,67,685 crore
30 Oct 2026
Standalone results for the 30th Sept 2026 (Unaudited)
30 Oct 2026
More numbers
- Grant 1 stock options1,82,502
- Grant 1 performance stock units (PSUs)54,631
- Grant 2 stock options2,44,676
- Exercise price per stock option358.35
- Price per PSU10
- Standalone profit for the quarter1,237.23
- Standalone profit for the quarter, prior year916.28
- Standalone profit for the half year2,130.29
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.