Signs PPA with NTPC for 400 MW ISTS-connected FDRE project
ACME Solar's unit ACME Marigold Urja signed a PPA with NTPC for a 400 MW ISTS-connected FDRE project at INR 4.37 per unit (CERC-adopted tariff).
By ScoutQuest · · 2 min read
- Project Capacity
- 400 MW ISTS-connected FDRE project
- PPA Tariff
- INR 4.37 per unit (CERC-adopted tariff)
- PPA-locked Portfolio
- 4,710 MW of 5,380 MW under-construction
Deal at a glance
- ACME Solar Holdings Limited, through its subsidiary ACME Marigold Urja Private Limited, has signed a Power Purchase Agreement (PPA) with NTPC Limited.
- The project is 400 MW, Inter-State Transmission System (ISTS)-connected, Firm and Dispatchable Renewable Energy (FDRE).
- It sits under NTPC's FDRE-01 tranche.
- The tariff is INR 4.37 per unit, and this tariff has been adopted by the Central Electricity Regulatory Commission (CERC).
What FDRE means, in simple terms
A plain solar or wind plant generates only when the sun shines or the wind blows. An FDRE project combines renewable generation with energy storage so that power can be delivered on demand, including during peak hours. The company describes this project as integrating renewable generation with storage to supply reliable, dispatchable power through the day.
Project readiness stated by the company
- Final grant of connectivity to the Raghanesda substation on the ISTS network is already secured.
- More than 800 acres of land has been leased for this project.
- The company says it is on track for scheduled commissioning as per PPA timelines.
Operating commitments under the PPA
- A minimum annual Capacity Utilisation Factor (CUF) of 40%.
- An obligation to meet 90% of the peak power requirement, for a cumulative duration of 4.5 hours daily, across the morning and evening peak hours.
Where this fits into the portfolio
- Under-construction PPA-locked contracted portfolio: 4,710 MW
- Total under-construction contracted capacity: 5,380 MW
- Overall diversified contracted portfolio: 8,370 MW across solar, BESS, FDRE, hybrid and wind
- Operational capacity: about 3,123 MW, along with 5.24 GWh of BESS capacity
How to read this
- The agreement converts part of the development pipeline into a contracted, tariff-backed project, which is the step that precedes construction and eventual power supply.
- Actual power supply, and therefore revenue from this project, would follow commissioning, which the company says is on track as per PPA timelines.
- The tariff of INR 4.37 per unit and the 40% CUF commitment are the two figures that will shape the project's economics over its life, and the 90% peak-hour obligation is what the storage component is being built to serve.
Also from ACME Solar Holdings
ACME Solar posts audio recording of Q2 FY27 earnings call held October 29, 2026
29 Oct 2026
ACME Solar unit signs 400 MW FDRE power purchase agreement with NTPC at Rs. 4.37 per unit
29 Oct 2026
Board approves Grant Thornton Bharat LLP as internal auditor for 18 months
28 Oct 2026
More numbers
- Project capacity400 MW
- PPA tariffINR 4.37 per unit
- Land leased for the projectmore than 800 acres
- Minimum annual CUF40%
- Peak power requirement to be met90%
- Daily peak-hour supply obligation4.5 hours
- Under-construction PPA-locked portfolio4,710 MW
- Total under-construction contracted capacity5,380 MW
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.