ACME Solar Holdings544283Quarterly results
Board approves Grant Thornton Bharat LLP as internal auditor for 18 months
Board approved M/s Grant Thornton Bharat LLP as Internal Auditor for 18 months (1 Oct 2026 to 31 Mar 2028), covering FY 2026-27 and 2027-28.
By ScoutQuest · · 2 min read
- Q2 FY27 standalone revenue
- Rs. 33,131.08 million
- Q2 FY27 standalone profit
- Rs. 2,412.58 million
- Internal auditor term
- 18 months (1 Oct 2026 to 31 Mar 2028), covering FY 2026-27 and 2027-28
Internal auditor appointed
- The Board approved the appointment of M/s Grant Thornton Bharat LLP as the Internal Auditor of the company for a period of 18 months, effective from October 01, 2026 to March 31, 2028, covering the financial years 2026-27 and 2027-28.
- The appointment was made under Section 138 of the Companies Act, 2013, based on the recommendation of the Audit Committee.
- An internal auditor reviews a company's internal controls, processes and records and reports to the audit committee. This is a separate role from the statutory auditors who review the published financial results.
Results for the September quarter also approved
- Standalone revenue from operations for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 was Rs. 33,131.08 million, compared with Rs. 3,324.31 million for the quarter ended September 30, 2025.
- Profit for the quarter was Rs. 2,412.58 million, compared with Rs. 312.22 million a year earlier.
- For the half year ended September 30, 2026, revenue from operations was Rs. 55,794.14 million and profit for the period was Rs. 3,629.61 million.
- Basic earnings per share were Rs. 3.60 for the quarter and Rs. 5.41 for the half year, on a face value of Rs. 2 per share.
- The standalone and consolidated results were reviewed by the joint statutory auditors, B S R & Co. LLP and A Prasad & Associates, who issued an unmodified conclusion.
Use of funds raised through the QIP
- The company issued 100,178,890 equity shares of face value Rs. 2 each at Rs. 279.50 per equity share, including share premium of Rs. 277.50 per share, through a Qualified Institutional Placement.
- Net proceeds of the QIP were Rs. 27,629.04 million, after issue expenses of Rs. 370.96 million.
- Against Rs. 21,000.00 million earmarked for repayment or pre-payment, in part or in full, of certain outstanding borrowings, Rs. 13,972.50 million had been utilised up to September 30, 2026, leaving Rs. 7,027.50 million unutilised.
- For general corporate purpose, Rs. 6,629.04 million was earmarked, of which Rs. 6,600.00 million was utilised, leaving Rs. 29.04 million unutilised.
What this means for readers
- The update covers two routine Board decisions: a change of internal auditor and the approval of quarterly and half-yearly numbers.
- The internal auditor's term and the QIP utilisation table give a clear picture of both the governance step and how the funds raised have been deployed so far.
Also from ACME Solar Holdings
Monitoring Agency Report: QIP proceeds used as per objects, deviation Nil for September 2026 quarter
28 Oct 2026
ACME Solar Q2 FY27: revenue up 67.5% to INR 1,007 Cr, PAT up 133.5%; 2030 RE target raised to 15 GW
28 Oct 2026
Q2 FY27 press release: revenue up 67.5%, PAT up 133.5%, CRISIL AA-/Positive
28 Oct 2026
More numbers
- Internal auditor term18 months
- Standalone revenue from operations, quarter ended 30 September 202633,131.08
- Standalone profit for the quarter ended 30 September 20262,412.58
- Standalone profit for the half year ended 30 September 20263,629.61
- Basic EPS for the quarter3.60
- Equity shares issued under QIP100,178,890
- QIP issue price per equity share279.50
- QIP proceeds net of issue expenses27,629.04
Source: BSE · 28 Oct 2026
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.