ScoutQuest16 Oct 2026
Wipro507685Earnings call transcript

Q2 FY27 call: IT services revenue $2.61 billion, $2.6 billion deal wins, Q3 guidance minus 1.5% to plus 0.5%

Transcript of the Q2 FY27 earnings conference call held on October 15, 2026.

By ScoutQuest · · 3 min read

IT services revenue
$2.61 billion, flat sequentially, up 0.6% year-on-year in constant currency
Operating margin
16.5%, an improvement of 0.5% over last quarter
Q3 FY27 guidance
sequential IT services revenue growth of minus 1.5% to plus 0.5% in constant currency, with seasonal furloughs

What this update is

This is the transcript of the Q2 FY27 earnings conference call held on October 15, 2026, the record of what management told analysts and institutional investors. The call included forward-looking statements that the company says are subject to risks and uncertainties.

Quarter two in numbers

How the markets performed

What management said about demand

Deal examples shared

Investments and AI

Management said strategic investments such as Mindsprint and HARMAN DTS are beginning to show returns, and that it will continue to invest even where this creates near-term margin headwinds, as these strengthen its strategic position and expand addressable markets. The AI native unit launched in April is working on outcome-based deals, with work including an SLM deployment for a US retail bank, an AI-powered digital plant for a petrochemical company in the Middle East, and an enrolment and billing SLM for a US healthcare payer. Investments are also being accelerated in AI services across AI data centres, AI foundry services, physical AI, AI devices and design-to-manufacturing.

Guidance for the next quarter

Q3 will remain impacted by seasonal furloughs. Management is guiding for sequential IT services revenue growth of minus 1.5% to plus 0.5% in constant currency.

Points a reader may want to track

More numbers
  • Q2 FY27 IT services revenue$2.61 billion
  • IT services revenue growth year-on-year, constant currency0.6%
  • Q2 FY27 operating margin16.5%
  • Operating margin improvement over last quarter0.5%
  • Total contract value closed in the quarter$2.6 billion
  • Large deals signed in the quarternine large deals
  • Q3 FY27 guidance, lower end of sequential revenue growthminus 1.5%
  • Q3 FY27 guidance, upper end of sequential revenue growthplus 0.5%
Source: BSE · 16 Oct 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev