Q2 FY27 call: revenue up 31%, Cordelia Sky delivered with 2,400-guest capacity
Cordelia Sky has been delivered and arrived in Mumbai; it will commence sailing from 23rd October with a capacity of 2,400 guests, increasing overall capacity by approximately 126%.
By ScoutQuest · · 2 min read
- Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations
- Rs. 1,329 million, up 31% year-on-year
- EBITDA
- Rs. 777 million (margin 58.45%)
- Profit After Tax
- Rs. 585 million (margin 44.02%)
Q2 FY27 performance
- Revenue from operations came in at Rs. 1,329 million, a year-on-year growth of 31%.
- EBITDA stood at Rs. 777 million, an EBITDA margin of 58.45%.
- Profit after tax was Rs. 585 million, a PAT margin of 44.02%.
Management said the quarter improved both year-on-year and sequentially, and that it outperformed the first quarter despite what it described as geopolitical uncertainty and broader macroeconomic headwinds. The areas it said it focuses on: demand generation, pricing, inventory management, customer experience and cost discipline.
A new ship joins the fleet
- Cordelia Sky arrived in Mumbai and is to commence sailing from 23rd of October.
- Its capacity is 2,400 guests, which the company says increases its overall capacity by approximately 126%.
- Revenue from Sky is expected to start contributing from the second half of this financial year, with the larger benefits building progressively as utilisation ramps up.
Management said the early delivery gave it additional time to complete preparations and that the ship allows a wider range of domestic and international itineraries.
Where growth is expected to come from
- Delivery of the previously announced next vessel SUN remains on schedule.
- The company said it is further exploring fleet expansion opportunities beyond SUN, and that this is at an initial discussion stage.
- Rollout of a loyalty programme called the Chairman's Club, aimed at deepening engagement and encouraging repeat travel.
- Additional revenue streams and the weddings and celebration segment were flagged as opportunities, supported by the extra capacity.
Other points from the call
- The company said it received compensation from Norwegian Sky Limited for the early handover of the vessel Sky, ahead of its original delivery date.
- Management noted that some statements on the call are forward looking and subject to risks and uncertainties.
What this update is
The transcript of the earnings call sets out the company's quarterly and half-yearly financial performance along with management's stated views on demand, cost management, fleet additions and new revenue streams.
Also from Waterways Leisure Tourism
Waterways Leisure Tourism (Cordelia Cruises) turned around operationally in seasonally weak Q2, with a new cruise launch seen boosting future quarters
13 Oct 2026
Waterways Leisure Tourism (Cordelia Cruises) turned around operationally in seasonally weakest Q2 with improved efficiencies
13 Oct 2026
Live television mention
12 Oct 2026
More numbers
- Q2 FY27 revenue from operationsRs. 1,329 million
- Q2 FY27 revenue year-on-year growth31%
- Q2 FY27 EBITDARs. 777 million
- Q2 FY27 EBITDA margin58.45%
- Q2 FY27 profit after taxRs. 585 million
- Q2 FY27 PAT margin44.02%
- Cordelia Sky guest capacity2,400 guests
- Increase in overall capacity from Cordelia Sky126%
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.