Promoter group member raises stake to 4.90% via open market purchases
Promoter group member Mr. Sumiran Mody (CFO, relative of promoter) bought shares in the open market.
- Previous Holding
- 2,65,040 shares (2.90%)
- Shares Acquired
- 1,82,529 shares (2.00%)
- New Holding
- 4,47,569 shares (4.90%)
- Purchase Value
- Rs. 48,42,825 for 3,22,855 equity shares
- Acquisition Period
- 1st January 2026 to 22nd September 2026
What was shared
The company forwarded two disclosures received from Mr. Sumiran Mody, who is CFO and part of the promoter group as a relative of a promoter: a takeover-code disclosure under Regulation 29(2) and Form C under the insider trading regulations.
The acquisition
- Holding before: 2,65,040 shares, or 2.90%
- Shares acquired: 1,82,529 shares, or 2.00%
- Holding after: 4,47,569 shares, or 4.90%
- Mode: open market
- Period: between 1st April 2026 and 22nd September 2026
Insider trading disclosure
Form C records securities held prior as 1,24,714 shares (1.37%), a buy of 3,22,855 equity shares for a value of Rs. 48,42,825, and holding post acquisition of 4,47,569 shares (4.90%), with the transaction period from 1st January 2026 to 22nd September 2026. Mode stated as on market.
Capital base
Equity/voting capital of the company both before and after the acquisition is 91,28,870 equity shares of Rs. 5/- each. Total diluted capital is also stated at the same share count, so the purchase was from existing shares and does not change the total number of shares.
How investors may read it
Buying by a promoter group member who is also the CFO is often viewed as insiders raising their own exposure. There is no fresh issue of shares, so there is no dilution for other shareholders. No derivatives trading was reported.
Also from Vivid Global Industries
Distributor Agreement with San Nopco Limited, Japan for bioethanol speciality chemicals
12 Oct 2026
Promoter group member buys shares on market, holding rises to 4.90%
24 Sep 2026
More numbers
- Holding before acquisition (shares)2,65,040
- Holding before acquisition (%)2.90%
- Shares acquired1,82,529
- Acquisition (%)2.00%
- Holding after acquisition (shares)4,47,569
- Holding after acquisition (%)4.90%
- Total equity share capital91,28,870 equity shares of Rs . 5/- each
- Form C: securities held prior (shares)1,24,714
- Form C: prior holding (%)1.37%
- Form C: shares bought3,22,855
- Form C: transaction valueRs. 48 ,42 ,825
- Face value per shareRs . 5/-
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.