Promoter group member buys shares on market, holding rises to 4.90%
Sumiran Mody (CFO & promoter group) bought 3,22,855 equity shares for Rs. 48,42,825 on market between 1st January 2026 and 22nd September 2026.
- Shares Acquired
- 3,22,855 equity shares
- Acquisition Value
- Rs. 48,42,825
- Holding Before
- 1,24,714 shares (1.37%)
- Holding After
- 4,47,569 shares (4.90%)
- Buyer
- Sumiran Mody, CFO & promoter group member
Who shared
Mr. Sumiran Mody, CFO and part of the promoter group (a relative of a promoter), submitted Form C under the SEBI insider trading rules along with a disclosure under the Takeover Regulations.
What happened
- Acquired 3,22,855 equity shares valued at Rs. 48,42,825, transaction type Buy, mode on market / open market.
- Holding before: 1,24,714 shares, representing 1.37% of the paid-up equity share capital.
- Holding after: 4,47,569 shares, representing 4.90% of the paid-up equity share capital.
- The Takeover disclosure records holding before the acquisition under consideration as 2,65,040 shares (2.90%) and the acquisition as 1,82,529 shares (2.00%), reaching the same 4.90%.
Capital base
Equity share capital of the company both before and after the acquisition is 91,28,870 equity shares of Rs. 5/- each.
Period
The purchases are reported between 1st April 2026 to 22nd September 2026 in the Takeover disclosure, and from 1st January 2026 to 22nd September 2026 in Form C.
Derivatives
No trading in derivatives of the company was reported (marked NA).
How investors may read it
Buying by a promoter group member crossing the 2% disclosure threshold is generally seen as insiders increasing their stake. Total share capital is unchanged, so this is a change of ownership among shareholders, not new shares being issued.
Also from Vivid Global Industries
Distributor Agreement with San Nopco Limited, Japan for bioethanol speciality chemicals
12 Oct 2026
Promoter group member raises stake to 4.90% via open market purchases
24 Sep 2026
More numbers
- Shares acquired (Form C)3,22,855
- Value of acquisitionRs. 48 ,42 ,825
- Shares held prior (Form C)1,24,714
- Holding prior (Form C)1.37%
- Shares held post acquisition4,47,569
- Holding post acquisition4.90%
- Holding before (Takeover disclosure)2,65,040
- Holding before % (Takeover disclosure)2.90%
- Shares acquired (Takeover disclosure)1,82,529
- Acquisition % (Takeover disclosure)2.00%
- Equity share capital91,28,870 equity shares of Rs . 5/- each
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.