ScoutQuest12 Oct 2026
Visaka Industries509055Quarterly results

Visaka Industries Q1 FY27: consolidated revenue up 16.7% to Rs 590.1 crore, EBITDA up 78.7%

Q1 FY27 consolidated revenue up 16.7% to Rs 590.1 Cr, EBITDA up 78.7% to Rs 91.4 Cr, margin 15.5%; PAT up 1.0% to Rs 52.7 Cr.

47%Non-asbestos share of revenue
Non-asbestos share of revenue: 47%.
Q1 FY27 Consolidated Revenue
Rs 590.1 Cr vs Rs 505.5 Cr a year earlier (up 16.7%)
Q1 FY27 EBITDA
Rs 91.4 Cr, up 78.7%, margin 15.5% versus 10.1%
Q1 FY27 PAT
Rs 52.7 Cr, up 1.0%; Q1 FY26 included Rs 36.7 Cr of exceptional items
Period
Q1 FY27
Positioning
Visaka describes itself as a diversified building and textile platform with 8.48 lakh TPA cement roofing, 3.56 lakh TPA fibre boards and panels and 3,040 air-jet spinning positions, with non-asbestos businesses at 47% of revenue.

📉 Consolidated Q1 FY27 revenue was Rs 590.1 Cr versus Rs 505.5 Cr a year earlier (up 16.7%); EBITDA rose 78.7% to Rs 91.4 Cr with margin at 15.5% versus 10.1%. PAT rose only 1.0% to Rs 52.7 Cr because Q1 FY26 included Rs 36.7 Cr of exceptional items; finance cost fell 34.8% to Rs 5.8 Cr.

📉 For FY26, consolidated revenue was Rs 1,678 Cr against Rs 1,543 Cr in FY25, EBITDA Rs 139 Cr (8.31% margin) and PAT Rs 85 Cr versus a loss of Rs (3) Cr; the presentation shows ROCE recovering to 16.8% and ROE to 9.1%.

🏭 The company calls V-Next cement fibre boards its primary growth engine: FY26 revenue of Rs 506 Cr, 30% of revenue, 86% capacity utilisation and a claimed 33% domestic share with #1 position.

📌 The Chairman states the ambition is to transform Visaka into a diversified, sustainability-led growth enterprise, accelerating value-added and non-asbestos products, scaling V-Next and ATUM, and strengthening the balance sheet; management says operating leverage is expected as scale and mix improve.

91.4 (Rs. Crs.)
FY26139 (Rs. Crs.)Q1 FY2791.4 (Rs. Crs.)
Consolidated EBITDA: 139 (Rs. Crs.) (FY26) and 91.4 (Rs. Crs.) (Q1 FY27).
More numbers
  • Consolidated revenue, Q1 FY27590.1 (Rs. Crs.)
  • Consolidated revenue growth YoY, Q1 FY2716.7%
  • Consolidated EBITDA, Q1 FY2791.4 (Rs. Crs.)
  • Consolidated EBITDA margin, Q1 FY2715.5%
  • Consolidated PAT, Q1 FY2752.7 (Rs. Crs.)
  • Standalone revenue, Q1 FY27588.9 (Rs. Crs.)
  • Consolidated revenue, FY261,678 (Rs. Crs.)
  • Consolidated PAT, FY2685 (Rs. Crs.)
  • Consolidated EBITDA, FY26139 (Rs. Crs.)
  • V-Next revenue, FY26506 (Rs Cr)
  • ROCE, FY2616.8%
  • Non-asbestos share of revenue47%
Source: BSE · 12 Oct 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.