ScoutQuest5 Nov 2026
Venus Pipes & Tubes543528Quarterly results

Venus Pipes & Tubes Q2 FY27: all-time high revenue of INR 361.1 Cr, PAT flat at INR 26.0 Cr

Q2 FY27 revenue up 23.9% to an all-time high of INR 361.1 Cr, but PAT slipped 0.3% to INR 26.0 Cr as EBITDA margin fell to 14.3% from 16.3%.

By ScoutQuest · · 2 min read

INR 681.6 Cr
Q2 FY27INR 361.1 CrH1 FY27INR 681.6 Cr
Revenue from operations: INR 361.1 Cr (Q2 FY27) and INR 681.6 Cr (H1 FY27).
Q2 FY27 Revenue
INR 361.1 Cr, up 23.9% year on year, all-time high
Q2 FY27 PAT
INR 26.0 Cr, slipped 0.3%
Q2 FY27 EBITDA Margin
14.3% from 16.3%; PAT margin 7.2% from 8.9%
Period
Q2 & H1 FY27
Positioning
Venus describes itself as among India's early movers in stainless steel pipes and tubes to expand beyond pipes into fittings and spooling, building an integrated piping solutions portfolio, with finished-product capacity of 48,000 MTPA, rou

📉 Q2 FY27 revenue reached an all-time high of INR 361.1 Cr, up 23.9% year on year, while EBITDA rose 9.1% to INR 51.7 Cr and profit after tax slipped 0.3% to INR 26.0 Cr. EBITDA margin fell to 14.3% from 16.3% and PAT margin to 7.2% from 8.9%; the company attributes part of the moderation to higher selling prices, which it says optically moderated reported margins, and to higher export freight and fuel costs.

🌍 For H1 FY27 the presentation prints revenue of INR 681.6 Cr (up 20.0%), EBITDA of INR 103.2 Cr (up 11.8%) and PAT of INR 52.4 Cr (up 3.1%), with EBITDA margin down to 15.1% from 16.3%. It states that welded and seamless pipe revenue each grew 20% year on year in Q2 FY27, domestic growth was 22%, and exports hit an all-time high of INR 147 crores, up more than 55% sequentially and 27% year on year.

📋 For the full FY26 year the deck prints revenue of INR 1,166.8 Cr, EBITDA of INR 190.6 Cr and PAT of INR 101.9 Cr, with EBITDA margin easing to 16.3% from 17.5% and PAT margin to 8.7% from 9.7%. It states the order book rose about 2.5 times to INR 450 Crores and exports about 13 times to INR 400 Crores, and puts current capacity at 48,000 MTPA against roughly 7x expansion since FY19.

🏭 Management states it commenced operations at its spooling solutions facility in October, ahead of schedule, and that conversion of a Rs. 185 crore data centre LOI into orders has begun with a first order worth Rs. 29 crore. The company says its focus remains on strengthening manufacturing capabilities, expanding into new growth segments and investing in capacities; with major capex largely complete, it expects healthy cash conversion and stronger free cash flow.

More numbers
  • Revenue from operations, Q2 FY27INR 361.1 Cr
  • EBITDA, Q2 FY27INR 51.7 Cr
  • Profit after tax, Q2 FY27INR 26.0 Cr
  • EBITDA margin, Q2 FY2714.3%
  • Revenue from operations, H1 FY27INR 681.6 Cr
  • Profit after tax, H1 FY27INR 52.4 Cr
  • Revenue from operations, FY261,166.8 (INR Cr)
  • Profit after tax, FY26101.9 (INR Cr)
  • Cash conversion ratio, FY2659%
  • Order bookINR 450 Crores
Source: BSE · 5 Nov 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev