ScoutQuest13 Oct 2026
Vedanta Oil and Gas544782Executive stock options

ESOP 2026 clarified: 100% performance-linked vesting, 50% business weightage, Trust share route

Company has clarified IiAS's voting recommendations on Items 1-4 of its Postal Ballot Notice dated September 24, 2026.

By ScoutQuest · · 3 min read

60%Business Volume weightage
VOGL Business Performance Weightage50%
NSR weightage10%
Business Volume weightage 60%: VOGL Business Performance Weightage 50%, NSR weightage 10%.
Vesting structure
100% performance-linked; no time-based or guaranteed vesting
Business performance weightage
50%: Volume 60%, Cost 15%, NSR 10%, Carbon Footprint Reduction 15%
Grant cap
100% of annual fixed pay

Vedanta Oil and Gas Ltd has written to the stock exchanges clarifying the voting recommendations issued by proxy advisory firm Institutional Investor Advisory Services (IiAS) on Items 1 to 4 of its Postal Ballot Notice dated September 24, 2026. The letter explains the design of VOGL ESOP 2026 and the proposals being voted on.

Item 1 - how the ESOP 2026 vesting is structured

Item 2 - extending the scheme to group company employees

Items 3 and 4 - the Trust route for shares

What this means for investors

More numbers
  • Performance-linked vesting under VOGL ESOP 2026100%
  • VOGL Business Performance Weightage50%
  • Business Volume weightage60%
  • Cost weightage15%
  • NSR weightage10%
  • Carbon Footprint Reduction weightage15%
  • Cap on grant per employee (of annual fixed pay)100%
  • Minimum performance measurement period for vestingthree years
Source: BSE · 13 Oct 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev