Varroc Engineering541578JV deal update
45% Equity Stake in Forsee Power India to Be Acquired; Joint Venture to Scale EV Battery Solutions
Varroc and Forsee Power SA, France will enter a joint venture for EV battery solutions.
By ScoutQuest · · 2 min read
45%Equity stake Varroc will acquire in Forsee Power India
- Equity Stake
- 45% equity stake in Forsee Power India
- Instrument Subscribed
- Optionally Convertible Redeemable Preference Shares (OCPRS)
- JV Initial Focus
- battery packs for three-wheelers
What has been announced
- Varroc Engineering Limited and Forsee Power SA, France, a specialist in smart battery systems, will enter into a joint venture to expand their electric mobility portfolio and combine complementary capabilities to develop advanced battery-pack solutions.
- As part of the transaction, Varroc will acquire a 45% equity stake in Forsee Power India, Forsee Power's Indian subsidiary focused on battery-pack systems, and will exercise management and operational control on the entity.
- Varroc will also subscribe to Optionally Convertible Redeemable Preference Shares (OCPRS) to support the joint venture.
- The joint venture is proposed to operate in India subject to applicable regulatory and corporate approvals.
Where the joint venture will play
- Initial focus is battery packs for three-wheelers.
- The roadmap covers two-wheelers, light commercial vehicles, buses, trucks, off-highway and industrial vehicles.
- Forsee Power India brings battery-pack technology and systems; Varroc brings automotive engineering capabilities, established OEM relationships and manufacturing expertise.
The two partners
- Varroc is a global tier-1 automotive component group, incorporated in 1988, supplying e-mobility, body systems, lighting, HMI, ICE powertrain and advanced electronics. Group income from continued operations in FY26 was ₹ 89,080 million, with more than 5400 employees including 750 + R&D Engineers, 37 global operating manufacturing facilities, 7 R&D centres and more than 130 patents.
- Forsee Power specialises in battery systems for commercial and industrial electric vehicles. More than 5,500 heavy vehicles and 150,000 LEV have been equipped with its batteries. It has 500 employees and a Gold medal from sustainability rating agency EcoVadis.
What the managements said
- Arjun Jain, Whole Time Director & CEO – Business I, Varroc, said the partnership brings together complementary strengths in battery-system technology, automotive engineering, manufacturing and customer relationships, and that it will further enhance addressable content per electric vehicle in all the segment.
- Christophe Gurtner, Chairman and CEO of Forsee Power, said three-wheelers are the starting point, with a clear ambition to expand across two-wheeler, commercial and industrial vehicles.
How to read it
- The announcement sets out a proposed joint venture and an agreement to acquire a 45% equity stake in the Indian subsidiary, both subject to applicable regulatory and corporate approvals.
- The stated commercial starting point is battery packs for three-wheelers, with a wider vehicle segment roadmap to follow.
- Both partners describe the move as expanding Varroc's technology portfolio and positioning it in the evolving electric mobility ecosystem.
more than 5,500Heavy vehicles equipped with Forsee Power batteries
Varroc group employeesmore than 5400
Patents filed by Varrocmore than 130
Also from Varroc Engineering
Board approves up to € 4.5 Million investment for 45% equity stake in Forsee Power India
16 Oct 2026
RBI compounding order imposes ₹3,91,000 for delay in repatriation of dues
14 Oct 2026
Certificate for September 2026 quarter on use of commercial paper proceeds
2 Oct 2026
More numbers
- Equity stake Varroc will acquire in Forsee Power India45%
- Varroc group income from continued operations, FY26₹ 89,080 million
- Varroc group employeesmore than 5400
- Varroc global operating manufacturing facilities37
- Varroc R&D Centres7
- Patents shared by Varrocmore than 130
- Heavy vehicles equipped with Forsee Power batteriesmore than 5,500
- LEV equipped with Forsee Power batteries150,000
Source: BSE · 16 Oct 2026
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.