Ujjivan Small Finance Bank542904Earnings call transcript
Q2 FY27 call: deposits cross INR50,000 crores, INR409 crore capital raise proposed
Transcript of the Q2 and H1 FY27 earnings call shared.
By ScoutQuest · · 2 min read
- Deposits
- INR50,643 crores, up 29.2% YoY; CASA 26%
- Gross loan book
- INR45,699 crores, up 32.1% YoY, 12.4% YTD growth
- Profit and asset quality
- GNPA 2.1%, NNPA 0.3%; all-time high quarterly PAT of INR365 crores, ROA 2.4%
Management opened the call with the quarter's headline numbers, then set out growth, capital and asset-quality details.
Business growth
- Total deposits reached INR50,643 crores, up 29.2% year-on-year, with CASA at 26%.
- Gross loan book reached INR45,699 crores, up 32.1% year-on-year, which management described as 12.4% YTD growth and in line with full-year guidance.
- Secured business lines now form 52.1% of the loan book.
- The micro banking (unsecured) portfolio reached INR22,037 crores and is guided to grow around 12% to 14% for the full year.
- Affordable housing reached INR10,056 crores; micro mortgages INR2,031 crores, up 85.7% year-on-year; MSME INR3,871 crores, up 51.3%; gold loans INR1,275 crores, up 209.8%; agri banking INR914 crores, up 79.2%; 2-wheeler loans INR1,081 crores, up 64.8%.
Proposed capital raise
- The bank proposes to raise equity capital of INR409 crores from QIBs by issuing shares on a preferential basis to International Finance Corporation, Bajaj Life Insurance, HDFC Life Insurance and Aditya Birla Sun Life Insurance, subject to shareholder approval.
- Holding RWA constant at September 2026, the raise would increase CRAR by approximately 1.2% from 20.69% on a pro forma basis.
- Because the fundraise is at a premium to current BVPS, management said it would lead to accretion of INR0.8 per share as of September 2026.
Asset quality
- GNPA at 2.1% and NNPA at 0.3%.
- Slippage ratio at 1.6% of average gross loan book; credit cost at 0.7% of ATA; PCR stable at the 85% level.
- Total write-off for the quarter was INR59 crores.
- Micro banking Bucket X collection efficiency was 99.7%, in line with Q1.
Profitability and margins
- Total income reached INR2,450 crores and net interest income rose 35% year-on-year to INR1,244 crores.
- Net interest margin was 8.4%; other income rose 17% sequentially.
- Operating expenses rose 6% quarter-on-quarter, with employee expenses up 3% and other opex up 10%, attributed to the brand campaign and branch expansion.
- Profit after tax was an all-time high of INR365 crores with ROA of 2.4%.
Guidance and other management comments
- The bank is on track to meet the full-year loan book guidance, and expects micro banking to deliver around 12% to 14% for the full year.
- Cost of funds was held at around 6.9%; management expects it to start moving upwards as the Q1 rate increase flows through.
- In H1 FY27 the bank added 104 branches and 1,335 employees; in gold loans it added 117 branches in H1 and plans a similar number in H2.
- The securitization pool was increased by INR500 crores in October, which management expects to be NIM accretive and P&L neutral.
- A new brand campaign with a new brand ambassador was launched in September 2026 and is expected to reach around 35 crores viewers.
- Following the MD's decision to take early retirement due to health reasons, the NRC is actively engaged to ensure timely submission of the MD candidate to the regulator.
Also from Ujjivan Small Finance Bank
EGM notice: preferential issue of up to ~6.32 crore shares at Rs. 64.73 each to four investors
19 Oct 2026
Ujjivan Small Finance Bank earnings call audio recording for Q2 FY27 (Oct 16, 2026) hosted on Bank website
16 Oct 2026
Committee approves grant of ~1.33 crore ESOP options and 2,44,111 RSU options
16 Oct 2026
More numbers
- Proposed equity capital raise from QIBsINR409 crores
- CRAR on a pro forma basis20.69%
- Total depositsINR50,643 crores
- Gross loan bookINR45,699 crores
- Micro banking full-year growth guidance12% to 14%
- Net interest margin8.4%
- Gross non-performing assets (GNPA)2.1%
- All-time high quarterly profit after taxINR365 crores
Source: BSE · 22 Oct 2026
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.