ScoutQuest3 Nov 2026
Transrail Lighting544317Quarterly results

Transrail Lighting Q2 FY27: revenue up 32% to Rs. 2,056 Cr, PAT up 12% to Rs. 104 Cr

Q2 FY27 revenue up 32% to Rs. 2,056 Cr and PAT up 12% to Rs. 104 Cr, but EBITDA margin slipped to 11.6% from 11.9%.

By ScoutQuest · · 1 min read

3,792 (₹ Cr)
Q2 FY272,056 (₹ Cr)H1 FY273,792 (₹ Cr)
Revenue from operations: 2,056 (₹ Cr) (Q2 FY27) and 3,792 (₹ Cr) (H1 FY27).
Q2 FY27 Revenue
revenue from operations rose 32% year on year to Rs. 2,056 Cr, the company's highest ever quarter
Unexecuted Order Book
unexecuted order book of Rs. 14,218 Cr as at 30 September 2026
Solar Power Entry
acquiring 49% of an SPV developing a ~990 MW AC solar portfolio, project value Rs. 3,900 Cr
Period
Q2 & H1 FY27, ended 30 September 2026
Positioning
Transrail presents itself as an integrated power T&D player, combining EPC with tower, conductor and monopole manufacturing, over 37,675 CKM of lines constructed and a 62% domestic / 38% international order book.

📉 Q2 FY27 revenue from operations rose 32% year on year to Rs. 2,056 Cr, the company's highest ever quarter, with EBITDA up 28% to Rs. 238 Cr and profit after tax up 12% to Rs. 104 Cr. Margins narrowed over the same quarter: EBITDA margin fell to 11.6% from 11.9% and PAT margin to 5.0% from 5.9%, with interest expense up 22% and tax up 66%.

📋 For H1 FY27 revenue was Rs. 3,792 Cr, up 18%, EBITDA Rs. 441 Cr, up 14%, and profit after tax Rs. 212 Cr, up 7%. The presentation lists order intake of Rs. 1,638 Cr for H1 FY27 plus a further Rs. 1,747 Cr of new orders declared in Oct-26, and an unexecuted order book of Rs. 14,218 Cr as at 30 September 2026.

📋 On the full year FY26, the presentation shows revenue of Rs. 6,880 Cr, 30% growth against guidance of 25%, and PAT of Rs. 421 Cr excluding a Rs. 17 Cr provision towards the new labour code. It states that the order book positions Transrail for sustained growth in FY27 and beyond, and lists roughly Rs. 18,000 Cr of projects bid and under evaluation.

💰 Net debt stood at Rs. 143 Cr at H1 FY27 against Rs. 267 Cr at FY26, with debt/equity of 0.31x, ROCE of 25.1% and long-term ratings of CRISIL/INDIA AA-/Stable. Management states it will enter renewable power generation by acquiring 49% of an SPV developing a ~990 MW AC solar portfolio, project value Rs. 3,900 Cr, under a 25-year PPA with MSEDCL at a fixed Rs. 3.10 per unit.

More numbers
  • Revenue from operations, Q2 FY272,056 (₹ Cr)
  • Profit after tax, Q2 FY27104 (₹ Cr)
  • EBITDA, Q2 FY27238 (₹ Cr)
  • EBITDA margin, Q2 FY2711.6%
  • Revenue from operations, H1 FY273,792 (₹ Cr)
  • Profit after tax, H1 FY27212 (₹ Cr)
  • Order inflow, H1 FY27Rs.1,638 Cr
  • Unexecuted order book, as at 30 September 2026Rs.14,218 Cr
  • Net debt, H1 FY27143 (Rs. Cr)
  • Solar project value, proposed 49% SPV acquisitionRs.3,900 Cr
Source: BSE · 3 Nov 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev