ScoutQuest2 Nov 2026
Thomas Cook (India)500413Quarterly results

Thomas Cook India Q2 FY27: revenue down 6%, EBITDA up 3%, reported PAT down 24%

Q2 FY27 revenue down 6% to ₹19,442 mn, EBITDA up 3% to ₹1,512 mn; reported PAT down 24% to ₹537 mn.

By ScoutQuest · · 1 min read

40,360 (₹ mn)
Q2 FY2719,442 (₹ mn)H1 FY2740,360 (₹ mn)
Revenue from operations: 19,442 (₹ mn) (Q2 FY27) and 40,360 (₹ mn) (H1 FY27).
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations
₹19,442 mn, down 6% from ₹20,738 mn a year earlier
Q2 FY27 EBITDA
up 3% to ₹1,512 mn
Q2 FY27 Reported PAT
down 24% to ₹537 mn
Period
Q2 and H1 FY27, ended 30 September 2026
Positioning
Presents itself as 'India ka Forex Specialist' and market leader in forex prepaid cards with ~1/3 market share and a 5-year customer lifecycle, spanning corporate travel, DMS, MICE, leisure travel and Sterling resorts.

📉 Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue from operations was ₹19,442 mn, down 6% from ₹20,738 mn a year earlier, while EBITDA rose 3% to ₹1,512 mn. Reported PAT fell 24% to ₹537 mn, a swing the deck ties partly to exceptional items: Q2 FY26 carried a ₹257 mn gain against (₹8) mn this quarter, with PBT before exceptional items up 1% at ₹848 mn. H1 FY27 revenue was ₹40,360 mn, down 10%.

📉 Segment performance was uneven and margins compressed. Travel & Related Services revenue fell 7% to ₹15,683 mn with EBITDA down 21% and margin down 74 bps, and Digital Imaging Solutions revenue fell 25% to ₹1,474 mn. Financial Services revenue rose 21% to ₹1,025 mn and Leisure Hospitality revenue rose 21% to ₹1,259 mn, but both printed sharply lower EBITDA margins (46.2% versus 50.6%, and 23.6% versus 27.5%).

💰 The company calls Sterling Resorts' ₹1,259 Mn Q2 revenue its highest-ever for the quarter, up 21% YoY; it says 7 resorts were opened in Q2, the 4,000+ keys milestone was crossed, cash reserves reached ₹3,808 Mn (up 12% QoQ) and the business remains zero-debt with 27 consecutive profitable quarters. Occupancy is stated at 52%, up 300 bps, with ARR of ₹6,484 and REVPAR up 12%.

📉 The company positions the prepaid card as its highest-moat product: 1.1 mn+ users, ~USD 200 mn+ loaded in Q2 FY27 and a ~₹18.9 bn float as of September 2026 at ~1/3 market share. Retail forex turnover split by cohort: the holidays cohort fell 5% in H1 FY27 and 6% in Q2, while the education cohort rose 34% in H1 and 33% in Q2.

More numbers
  • Revenue from operations, Q2 FY2719,442 (₹ mn)
  • EBITDA, Q2 FY271,512 (₹ mn)
  • Reported PAT, Q2 FY27537 (₹ mn)
  • Revenue from operations, H1 FY2740,360 (₹ mn)
  • Forex prepaid card users1.1 mn+
  • Loaded on cards, Q2 FY27~USD 200 mn+
  • Float on cards, as of September 2026~₹18.9 bn
  • Sterling Resorts revenue, Q2 FY27₹ 1,259 Mn.
  • Sterling Resorts cash reserves₹ 3,808 Mn
  • Travel & Related Services segment revenue, Q2 FY2715,683 (₹ mn)
  • Digital Imaging Solutions segment revenue, Q2 FY271,474 (₹ mn)
Source: BSE · 2 Nov 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev