ScoutQuest28 Oct 2026
Themis Medicare530199Promoter pledge update

Promoter Vividhmargi pledges 25,00,000 Themis Medicare shares, 2.71% of share capital

Vividhmargi Investments Private Limited, a promoter of Themis Medicare Ltd, has pledged 25 lakh equity shares on 27 October 2026.

By ScoutQuest · · 3 min read

4.05%Encumbered shares as % of promoter shareholding
Encumbered shares as % of promoter shareholding: 4.05%.
Shares pledged
25 lakh equity shares on 27 October 2026, 2.71% of the company's total share capital
Total promoter encumbrance
70,00,000 promoter shares (7.60% of total share capital) under encumbrance
Amount involved
Rs. 135 crore

What was disclosed

A promoter of Themis Medicare Limited, Vividhmargi Investments Private Limited, created an encumbrance over 25,00,000 of its equity shares on 27 October 2026. The disclosure was shared with BSE and NSE on 28 October 2026 under Regulation 31(1) and 31(2) of the SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011.

The type of encumbrance is stated as Pledge of Shares, and the wording used for the reason is a pledge in favour of CTL Trusteeship Limited in relation to non-convertible debentures.

Where the promoter stands after the event

The update answers "No" to both threshold questions: the encumbered shares are not 50% or more of promoter shareholding, and not 20% or more of total share capital.

What the pledge secures

The shares are pledged in favour of CTL Trusteeship Limited, acting as debenture trustee. CTL Trusteeship is stated to be engaged in providing debenture trustee and security trustee services, and not a scheduled commercial bank, public financial institution, NBFC or housing finance company.

The encumbrance relates to debentures. The issuer of the debt instrument is stated as OSS Software Solutions Labs Private Limited, and the instrument is described as unrated, unlisted, secured, redeemable non-convertible debentures. The lender named in the disclosure is Kotak Credit Opportunities Fund.

The Debenture Trust Deed is stated to be executed between CTL Trusteeship Ltd and OSS Software Solutions Pvt. Ltd, Vividhmargi Trust, Vividhmargi Investments Private Limited, Dr. Sachin Patel and Pharmaceutical Business Group (India) Ltd.

Security cover in figures

End use of the borrowed money

The disclosure records the end use as (a) personal use by promoters and PACs. The option for use for the benefit of the listed company is not the one selected.

How a reader can look at it

More numbers
  • Equity shares pledged on 27 October 202625,00,000
  • Pledged shares as % of total share capital2.71%
  • Total encumbered shares post event70,00,000
  • Encumbered shares post event as % of total7.60%
  • Total promoter shareholding in the company6,18,03,990 Equity shares
  • Encumbered shares as % of promoter shareholding4.05%
  • Value of shares on the date of the eventRs. 23,80,25,000
  • Amount involved against which shares encumberedRs. 135,00,00,000
Source: BSE · 28 Oct 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev