Promoter Vividhmargi pledges 25,00,000 Themis Medicare shares, 2.71% of share capital
Vividhmargi Investments Private Limited, a promoter of Themis Medicare Ltd, has pledged 25 lakh equity shares on 27 October 2026.
By ScoutQuest · · 3 min read
- Shares pledged
- 25 lakh equity shares on 27 October 2026, 2.71% of the company's total share capital
- Total promoter encumbrance
- 70,00,000 promoter shares (7.60% of total share capital) under encumbrance
- Amount involved
- Rs. 135 crore
What was disclosed
A promoter of Themis Medicare Limited, Vividhmargi Investments Private Limited, created an encumbrance over 25,00,000 of its equity shares on 27 October 2026. The disclosure was shared with BSE and NSE on 28 October 2026 under Regulation 31(1) and 31(2) of the SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011.
The type of encumbrance is stated as Pledge of Shares, and the wording used for the reason is a pledge in favour of CTL Trusteeship Limited in relation to non-convertible debentures.
Where the promoter stands after the event
- Holding of Vividhmargi Investments Private Limited: 2,44,29,460 shares, or 26.52% of total share capital
- Shares already encumbered before this event: 45,00,000, or 4.89%
- Shares pledged in this event: 25,00,000, or 2.71% of total share capital
- Total encumbered after the event: 70,00,000, or 7.60% of total share capital
- Total promoter shareholding in the company: ~6.18 crore equity shares
- Encumbered shares as a percentage of promoter shareholding: 4.05%
The update answers "No" to both threshold questions: the encumbered shares are not 50% or more of promoter shareholding, and not 20% or more of total share capital.
What the pledge secures
The shares are pledged in favour of CTL Trusteeship Limited, acting as debenture trustee. CTL Trusteeship is stated to be engaged in providing debenture trustee and security trustee services, and not a scheduled commercial bank, public financial institution, NBFC or housing finance company.
The encumbrance relates to debentures. The issuer of the debt instrument is stated as OSS Software Solutions Labs Private Limited, and the instrument is described as unrated, unlisted, secured, redeemable non-convertible debentures. The lender named in the disclosure is Kotak Credit Opportunities Fund.
The Debenture Trust Deed is stated to be executed between CTL Trusteeship Ltd and OSS Software Solutions Pvt. Ltd, Vividhmargi Trust, Vividhmargi Investments Private Limited, Dr. Sachin Patel and Pharmaceutical Business Group (India) Ltd.
Security cover in figures
- Value of the shares on the date of the event: ~Rs. 23.8 crore, calculated as 25 lakh equity shares at a WVAP of Rs. 95.21
- Amount involved, against which the shares have been encumbered: Rs. 135 crore
- Ratio of share value to the amount involved: 1:2.10
End use of the borrowed money
The disclosure records the end use as (a) personal use by promoters and PACs. The option for use for the benefit of the listed company is not the one selected.
How a reader can look at it
- A pledge is a lender's security. The shares remain with the promoter, but if the borrowing runs into trouble the lender can invoke the pledge. This update reports only the creation of the pledge.
- A key point here is the end use: the money is for the promoters and PACs personally, not for the listed company's business.
- The quantum is moderate in context: 2.71% of total share capital in this event and 7.60% encumbered in total for this promoter, with the update confirming the encumbered block is below the 20% of share capital and 50% of promoter holding thresholds.
- The encumbrance sits at promoter-entity level, in connection with debentures issued by OSS Software Solutions Labs Private Limited, which the update describes as unlisted and unrated.
Also from Themis Medicare
Promoter pledges 25 lakh equity shares, 2.71% of share capital, for NCDs
28 Oct 2026
Board meeting on 05 November 2026 to consider Q2 and H1 FY27 results
27 Oct 2026
Promoter pledges 15 lakh shares, 1.63% of share capital, in favour of debenture trustee
24 Oct 2026
More numbers
- Equity shares pledged on 27 October 202625,00,000
- Pledged shares as % of total share capital2.71%
- Total encumbered shares post event70,00,000
- Encumbered shares post event as % of total7.60%
- Total promoter shareholding in the company6,18,03,990 Equity shares
- Encumbered shares as % of promoter shareholding4.05%
- Value of shares on the date of the eventRs. 23,80,25,000
- Amount involved against which shares encumberedRs. 135,00,00,000
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.