Promoter pledges 15 lakh shares, 1.63% of share capital, in favour of CTL Trusteeship Limited
Vividhmargi Investments Private Limited pledged 15 lakh equity shares of the company on 22nd October, 2026.
By ScoutQuest · · 2 min read
- Shares Pledged
- 15 lakh equity shares pledged on 22nd October, 2026
- Pledge as % of Share Capital / Promoter Holding
- 1.63% of total share capital and 2.43% of total promoter holding
- Total Encumbered Shares After Event
- 45,00,000 (4.89%)
Promoter entity Vividhmargi Investments Private Limited has disclosed the creation of a pledge on 15 lakh equity shares of the company on 22nd October, 2026.
The size of it
- Pledged shares: 15,00,000, equal to 1.63% of total share capital
- Measured against total promoter holding of ~6.18 crore equity shares, this is 2.43%
- After this event, the encumbered shares of this promoter total 45,00,000, or 4.89%
Who holds the security
- CTL Trusteeship Limited, acting as debenture trustee
- The lender named is Kotak Credit Opportunities Fund Trust – Kotak Credit Opportunities Fund
- CTL Trusteeship Limited is described as being in the business of debenture trustee and security trustee services, and not a scheduled commercial bank, public financial institution, NBFC or housing finance company
What the pledge secures
- A pledge of equity shares pursuant to a Debenture Trust Deed executed between the parties
- The debt instrument involved is unrated, unlisted, secured, redeemable non-convertible debentures issued by OSS Software Solutions Labs Private Limited
- Value of the pledged shares on the date of the event: ~Rs. 16.84 crore
- Amount involved against which the shares are encumbered: Rs. 135 crore
Why the money was borrowed
- The update states the borrowed amount is to be utilised for personal use by promoters and PACs.
How to read a pledge
- The shares stay with the promoter but are held as security in favour of the trustee, and are released when the borrowing is repaid or the trustee discharges the security.
- A pledge does not by itself change the promoter's shareholding or the company's total share capital.
- The update states that the encumbered shares are neither 50% or more of promoter shareholding nor 20% or more of total share capital.
What to track
- Any later disclosure of release or invocation of this pledge by the same promoter.
- Movement in the promoter's total encumbered count of 45,00,000 shares.
Also from Themis Medicare
Promoter pledges 15 lakh shares, 1.63% of share capital, in favour of debenture trustee
24 Oct 2026
Board recommends second term for Independent Director; postal ballot notice dispatched to members
23 Oct 2026
CARE downgrades Themis Medicare to CARE BB+/Stable on Rs.77.39 crore long-term facilities; short-term to CARE A4+
9 Oct 2026
More numbers
- Equity shares pledged15,00,000
- Pledged shares as % of total share capital1.63%
- Encumbered shares as % of promoter shareholding2.43%
- Total promoter shareholding6,18,03,990 Equity shares
- Post-event encumbered shares of the promoter45,00,000
- Post-event encumbered shares as % of total4.89%
- Value of shares on the date of eventRs. 16,83,75,000
- Amount involved against which shares are encumberedRs. 135,00,00,000
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.