ScoutQuest15 Oct 2026
Texmo Pipes and Products533164Promoter stake buy

Promoter allotted 10,00,000 equity shares on preferential basis; holding rises to 18.55%

Promoter and Chairperson (Whole Time Director) Rashmi Agrawal has been allotted 10,00,000 equity shares of Texmo Pipes and Products Ltd on a preferential basis — 3.25% of the company.

By ScoutQuest · · 2 min read

18.55%+2.45 pp
Prior16.10%Post18.55%
Holding % allotment: 16.10% (Prior) and 18.55% (Post). A difference of 2.45 percentage points.
Shares Allotted (Preferential Basis)
10,00,000 equity shares — 3.25% of the company
Promoter Holding Change
47,00,092 shares (16.10%) to 57,00,092 shares (18.55%)
Value of Shares Acquired
Rs. 4,56,50,000

A promoter of the company has been allotted new equity shares on a preferential basis, and the change in her holding has been disclosed to the exchanges.

What the disclosure says

Her holding before and after

Before this allotment, she held 47,00,092 equity shares, or 16.10% of the company. After the allotment, she holds 57,00,092 equity shares, or 18.55%. The shares allotted — 10,00,000 — are described in her own intimation as 3.25% of the company's equity shares.

How to read the change in stake

For a retail shareholder, the two useful figures are the percentage of the company the promoter now holds and the size of the addition. Her stake moves from 16.10% to 18.55%, an addition of 10,00,000 shares, which the update itself puts at 3.25%. The money value attached to those shares in the disclosure is Rs. 4,56,50,000.

Why the company shared this

The company letter states that Mrs. Rashmi Agrawal submitted a disclosure under Regulation 7(2)(a) of the SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015, on being allotted these shares, and that the company is submitting the requisite disclosure under Regulation 7(2)(b) of those regulations. Form C annexed to the update is the format used for details of change in holding of securities of a promoter, employee or director of a listed company.

Other details in the update

What a shareholder can take away

The update tells you that a promoter has been issued fresh equity shares of the company on a preferential basis, the exact number of shares, the percentage these represent, the value recorded for them, and how her total holding has changed as a result.

18.55%Holding % allotment
Holding % allotment: 18.55%.
More numbers
  • Equity shares allotted on preferential basis10,00,000
  • Shares allotted as % of company3.25%
  • Value of securities acquiredRs. 4,56,50,000
  • Shares held prior to allotment47,00,092
  • Holding % prior to allotment16.10%
  • Shares held post allotment57,00,092
  • Holding % post allotment18.55%
Source: BSE · 15 Oct 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev