ScoutQuest29 Oct 2026
Texmaco Rail & Engineering533326Major contract win

Ministry of Railways adds 1,020 BOXNS wagons to Texmaco contract for Rs. 412.32 crore

By ScoutQuest · · 1 min read

4,420Revised total BOXNS wagon quantity
Original ordered quantity of BOXNS wagons3,400
Additional quantity of BOXNS wagons1,020
Revised total BOXNS wagon quantity 4,420: Original ordered quantity of BOXNS wagons 3,400, Additional quantity of BOXNS wagons 1,020.
Additional wagons
1,020 BOXNS wagons
Additional contract value
Rs. 412.32 crores
Total amended contract value
₹1786.74 Crores (including taxes)
Direction
Received
Type
Business

Ministry of Railways adds 1,020 BOXNS wagons to Texmaco contract for Rs. 412.32 crore.

Amendment letter
Delivery period end (re-fixed DP) upto
Amendment letter 28 Oct 2026 · Delivery period end (re-fixed DP) 11 Jun 2027
More numbers
  • Value of additional 1,020 BOXNS wagonsRs. 412.32 crores
  • Total amended contract value (incl. taxes)₹1786.74 Crores
  • Additional quantity of BOXNS wagons1,020
  • Revised total BOXNS wagon quantity4,420
  • Original ordered quantity of BOXNS wagons3,400
  • Delivery period for increased quantity162 days
  • Order valueRs. 412.32 crores
Source: BSE · 29 Oct 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev