ScoutQuest30 Oct 2026
Tempsens Instruments (India)544886Quarterly results

Q2 results, Executive Director appointment, Joint Statutory Auditor and ESOP 2025 ratification approved

Board meeting of 30 October 2026 approved unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026; the auditor's limited review found nothing indicating material misstatement.

By ScoutQuest · · 3 min read

Consolidated · ₹ million · EPS in ₹
Line itemLatestYear agoYoYPrev qtrQoQ
Revenue from operations1,363.151,017.10+34%1,187.07+14.8%
Total income1,385.431,040.82+33.1%1,208.70+14.6%
Profit before tax231.27214.61+7.8%213.86+8.1%
Profit after tax194.37161.66+20.2%162.66+19.5%
Total comprehensive income191.64167.07+14.7%156.45+22.5%
Basic EPS2.261.88+20.2%1.88+20.2%
Total income
Latest 1,385.43; Year ago 1,040.82 (+33.1%); Prev qtr 1,208.70 (+14.6%)
Profit after tax
Latest 194.37; Year ago 161.66 (+20.2%); Prev qtr 162.66 (+19.5%)
Period
30 September 2026 (Unaudited)

Also decided at the meeting

  • Appointed Mr. Aryan Rathi (DIN-11607932) as Additional Director, designated Executive Director cum Lead-Global Sales, for 5 years from October 30, 2026, subject to shareholder approval.
  • Accepted resignation of Mr. Ankit Talesra (DIN-02709075) as Non-Executive Director with effect from October 30, 2026.
  • Appointed M/s P C MODI & CO as Joint Statutory Auditor till conclusion of ensuing AGM, subject to shareholder approval by Postal Ballot.
  • Ratification of Tempsens Instruments Employees Stock Option Plan 2025 (ESOP 2025), subject to shareholder approval by Postal Ballot.
  • Ratification of extension of ESOP 2025 benefits to eligible employees of group companies including subsidiaries, associates and holding company.
  • Appointed M/s. Ronak Jhuthawat & Co., Practising Company Secretaries, as Scrutinizer for the Postal Ballot e-voting.
  • Approved issuance of Postal Ballot Notice to members for the proposed resolutions.

Auditor's review

Conclusion: Unmodified

  • Corresponding quarter ended 30 September 2025 and period 01 April 2025 to 30 September 2025 were approved by the Board but not subjected to audit or review.
  • Did not review interim results of 6 subsidiaries and 3 joint ventures reviewed by other auditors; conclusion not modified in respect of this matter.

Notes to the results

  • IPO of 21,666,666 equity shares at ₹ 300 per share; fresh issue of 3,166,666 shares aggregating ₹ 950.00 million; shares listed on NSE and BSE on 28 August 2026.
  • Net IPO proceeds ₹ 872.66 million; utilised ₹ 556.10 million up to 30 September 2026, unutilised ₹ 316.56 million.
  • Results for quarter and six months ended 30 September 2025 approved by the Board but not subject to limited review or audit.
  • Victura Tempsens Technologies Private Limited, a 50:50 joint venture, incorporated on 01 April 2026.

Financial results

The Board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, along with the limited review reports of the statutory auditors. The figures below are consolidated, in ₹ millions as printed.

Auditor's review conclusion

The independent auditor's review report states that, based on the review, nothing has come to their attention that causes them to believe the accompanying statement has not disclosed the information required under Regulation 33 of the Listing Regulations, or that it contains any material misstatement. This is a review conclusion on interim information, not an audit opinion.

Leadership change

Auditor, ESOP and postal ballot

Share capital and IPO

What needs shareholder action

357.03 (₹ in millions)Profit after tax, consolidated, six months ended
Profit after tax, consolidated194.37 (₹ in millions)
Profit after tax, quarter162.66 (₹ in millions)
Profit after tax, consolidated, six months ended 357.03 (₹ in millions): Profit after tax, consolidated 194.37 (₹ in millions), Profit after tax, quarter 162.66 (₹ in millions).
More numbers
  • Revenue from operations, consolidated, quarter ended 30 September 20261,363.15 (₹ in millions)
  • Revenue from operations, consolidated, six months ended 30 September 20262,550.22 (₹ in millions)
  • Profit after tax, consolidated, quarter ended 30 September 2026194.37 (₹ in millions)
  • Profit after tax, consolidated, six months ended 30 September 2026357.03 (₹ in millions)
  • IPO issue price per equity share₹ 300 per share
  • Fresh issue of equity shares in IPO3,166,666 equity shares
  • Offer for sale of equity shares in IPO18,500,000 equity shares
  • Term of appointment as Executive Director5 (five) consecutive years
  • Total income, latest quarter1,385.43 (₹ in millions)
  • Total income, year-ago quarter1,040.82 (₹ in millions)
  • Total income, previous quarter1,208.70 (₹ in millions)
  • Total comprehensive income, latest quarter191.64 (₹ in millions)
  • Total comprehensive income, year-ago quarter167.07 (₹ in millions)
  • Total comprehensive income, previous quarter156.45 (₹ in millions)
  • Profit after tax, latest quarter194.37 (₹ in millions)
  • Profit after tax, year-ago quarter161.66 (₹ in millions)
  • Profit after tax, previous quarter162.66 (₹ in millions)
  • Revenue from operations, latest quarter1,363.15 (₹ in millions)
  • Revenue from operations, year-ago quarter1,017.10 (₹ in millions)
  • Revenue from operations, previous quarter1,187.07 (₹ in millions)
  • Profit before tax, latest quarter231.27 (₹ in millions)
  • Profit before tax, year-ago quarter214.61 (₹ in millions)
  • Profit before tax, previous quarter213.86 (₹ in millions)
Source: BSE · 30 Oct 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev