ScoutQuest3 Nov 2026
Technocrats Plasma Systems544877Quarterly results

Technocrats Plasma Systems investor presentation: H1 FY27 revenue ₹10,355.1 lakhs, profit after tax ₹1,194.8 lakhs

H1 FY27 revenue ₹10,355.1 lakhs vs ₹5,247.0 lakhs a year earlier; PAT ₹1,194.8 lakhs, but EBITDA margin down to 16.5% from 18.2%.

By ScoutQuest · · 1 min read

10,355.1 (₹ Lakhs)+97.4%
H1 FY265,247.0 (₹ Lakhs)H1 FY2710,355.1 (₹ Lakhs)
Revenue from operations: 5,247.0 (₹ Lakhs) (H1 FY26) and 10,355.1 (₹ Lakhs) (H1 FY27).
H1 FY27 Revenue from Operations
₹10,355.1 lakhs vs ₹5,247.0 lakhs a year earlier
H1 FY27 PAT
₹1,194.8 lakhs vs ₹792.3 lakhs
EBITDA Margin
16.5% vs 18.2% (EBITDA ₹1,703.9 lakhs)
Period
H1 FY27 (with FY24-FY26 history)
Positioning
The company presents itself as a three-decade-old metal cutting and welding solutions player serving government bodies, PSUs and private enterprises, with in-house design-to-commissioning capability, 17 active dealers and ~75.0% capacity ut

📈 H1 FY27 revenue from operations was ₹10,355.1 lakhs against ₹5,247.0 lakhs in H1 FY26, with EBITDA of ₹1,703.9 lakhs and profit after tax of ₹1,194.8 lakhs against ₹792.3 lakhs. EBITDA margin eased to 16.5% from 18.2% in the same half a year earlier, so profit grew more slowly than revenue.

📈 For the full year FY26 the presentation prints revenue from operations of ₹13,130.9 lakhs, and the H1 FY27 figure of ₹10,355.1 lakhs alone is already close to that whole year, indicating a sharp step-up in the scale of the business.

🏭 The operating build-out shows in the slides' own metrics: 17 active dealers in H1 FY27 and capacity utilisation of ~75.0% at that point, with the presentation describing FY26 as the start of a major capacity expansion and infrastructure investment cycle and noting a significant FY26 capital expenditure increase.

🏭 Management states it plans higher-end plasma, CNC-integrated and laser cutting and welding products, an expanded dealer, service and technical support network across emerging clusters and Tier II/III manufacturing hubs, export development across South Asia, Africa and the Middle East from its Cameroon and Uganda base, and stronger after-sales and lifecycle support through preventive maintenance and annual maintenance contracts.

More numbers
  • Revenue from operations, H1 FY2710,355.1 (₹ Lakhs)
  • Revenue from operations, H1 FY265,247.0 (₹ Lakhs)
  • EBITDA, H1 FY271,703.9 (₹ Lakhs)
  • Profit after tax, H1 FY271,194.8 (₹ Lakhs)
  • Profit after tax, H1 FY26792.3 (₹ Lakhs)
  • EBITDA margin, H1 FY2716.5%
  • EBITDA margin, H1 FY2618.2%
  • Revenue from operations, FY2613,130.9 (₹ Lakhs)
  • Active dealers, H1 FY2717
  • Capacity utilisation, H1 FY27~75.0%
Source: BSE · 3 Nov 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev