Tata Motors' TML CV Holdings B.V. Iveco tender offer closes with 89.42% stake; threshold met
Tata Motors' indirect subsidiary TML CV Holdings B.V. closed the acceptance period of its voluntary totalitarian tender offer for all common shares of Iveco Group N.V. on 26 October 2026, with 238,157,212 shares tendered.
By ScoutQuest · · 1 min read
- Shares Tendered
- 238,157,212 shares tendered
- Stake Acquired
- 89.42% stake net of treasury shares
- Aggregate Countervalue
- EUR 3,429,463,852.80 at EUR 14.40 per share
- Release
- Deal / acquisition
📌 Tata Motors says the offer drew 238,157,212 Iveco Group N.V. common shares, about 87.81% of the issuer's common share capital, for an aggregate countervalue of EUR 3,429,463,852.80 at EUR 14.40 per share.
📌 The threshold condition has been met on the provisional results, Tata Motors says; the 95% threshold was automatically adjusted to 80% after the Back-End Resolution was adopted by the EGM on 16 October 2026.
📋 Payment for shares tendered during the acceptance period will take place on 30 October 2026, and the final results will be announced by 7:29 a.m. CET on 29 October 2026.
📋 The acceptance period reopens for 5 trading days on 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6 November 2026, with payment for shares tendered then on 13 November 2026.
Also from Tata Motors
Analyst positive on Tata Motors CV in medium to long term, with target of 500 plus, but cautious short term
28 Oct 2026
Tata Motors Ltd press release
27 Oct 2026
Q2 FY27 call: 42% volume growth, steady margins, IVECO offer at EUR14.40 a share
27 Oct 2026
More numbers
- Common Shares tendered to the Offer238,157,212
- Offer Shares (total)271,215,400
- Shares tendered as % of common share capital87.81%
- Aggregate countervalue of the OfferEUR 3,429,463,852.80
- Offer price per Common ShareEUR 14.40
- Stake held net of Treasury Shares89.42%
- Treasury Shares4,868,597
- Treasury Shares as % of common share capital1.80%
- Threshold Condition (fully diluted)80%
Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.