ScoutQuest14 Oct 2026
Tata Consultancy Services532540Quarterly results

Q2FY27 earnings call transcript: revenue ₹73,188 crore, margin 24%, TCV US$9.6 billion

Q2FY27 earnings call takeaways.

By ScoutQuest · · 3 min read

24%Operating margin
Revenue growth year-on-year11.2%
AI revenue as share of overall revenue10%
Constant currency revenue growth year-on-year2.8%
Operating margin 24%: Revenue growth year-on-year 11.2%, AI revenue as share of overall revenue 10%, Constant currency revenue growth year-on-year 2.8%.
Revenue
₹73,188 crore, up 1.3% QoQ and 11.2% YoY
Operating margin
steady at 24%
Order book TCV
US$9.6 billion, excluding the Porsche and Best Buy deals

Quarterly performance

The company reported revenue of ₹73,188 crore for the second quarter of FY 2027, ended September 30, 2026. That is a growth of 1.3% sequentially and 11.2% year-on-year. In dollar terms, revenue was $7,642 million, a growth of 20 basis points sequentially and 2.4% year-on-year. In constant currency, growth was 50 basis points quarter-on-quarter and 2.8% year-on-year.

Margin

Operating margins remained stable sequentially at 24%. Management said it continued to prioritise investments for growth, including strategic partnerships, M&A-related initiatives and hiring of niche talent. It added that it invested in a higher bench and increased hiring of subcontractors to meet near-term skills and delivery requirements, and that these headwinds were partly mitigated by currency gains and operating leverage.

Order book and AI

Markets and verticals

Strategic moves

What management said about the road ahead

Priority areas listed by management

How to read this

The transcript sets out the quarterly numbers together with management's own reading of demand, investment priorities and margin levers. The revenue, margin, order book and AI revenue figures above are the quantitative anchors, while the commentary on discretionary spending and margin levers is the qualitative context.

10%AI revenue as share of overall revenue
AI revenue as share of overall revenue: 10%.
More numbers
  • Revenue for the quarter₹73,188 crore
  • Revenue in dollar terms$7,642 million
  • Order book TCV for the quarterUS$9.6 billion
  • Annualised AI revenue$3.1 billion
  • Operating margin24%
  • Revenue growth year-on-year11.2%
  • Constant currency revenue growth year-on-year2.8%
  • AI revenue as share of overall revenue10%
Source: BSE · 14 Oct 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev