ScoutQuest2 Nov 2026
TANFAC Industries506854Quarterly results

TANFAC Industries Q2 FY27 presentation: highest-ever quarterly revenue of ₹230.5 crore, HFC-32 plant targeted for Q3 FY27

Q2 FY27 revenue up 36.6% to ₹230.5 crore; PAT ₹19.0 crore vs ₹17.2 crore, while gross margin fell to 32.5% from 39.1%.

By ScoutQuest · · 1 min read

35.9 (₹ Crores)
Q2 FY2719.0 (₹ Crores)H1 FY2735.9 (₹ Crores)
Profit after tax: 19.0 (₹ Crores) (Q2 FY27) and 35.9 (₹ Crores) (H1 FY27).
Q2 FY27 revenue from operations
₹230.5 crore against ₹168.7 crore in Q2 FY26
Q2 FY27 PAT
₹19.0 crore from ₹17.2 crore
Q2 FY27 gross margin
32.5% from 39.1%
Period
Q2 FY27 and H1 FY27
Positioning
The company presents itself as operating one of India's largest hydrofluoric acid facilities at 30,000 MTPA, a first-of-its-kind solar-grade DHF platform and a new refrigerant gas business, spanning the fluorochemicals value chain.

📈 Q2 FY27 revenue from operations was ₹230.5 crore against ₹168.7 crore in Q2 FY26, growth the company prints as 36.6% YoY mainly on realisation gains, while profit after tax rose to ₹19.0 crore from ₹17.2 crore. The same slide shows gross margin down to 32.5% from 39.1% and EBITDA margin down to 13.3% from 16.2%.

📉 For H1 FY27 revenue was ₹417.7 crore versus ₹344.7 crore, up 21.2% as printed, but profit after tax slipped to ₹35.9 crore from ₹36.5 crore and gross margin fell to 34.4% from 38.6%. The presentation attributes the margin compression to higher product realisations diluting the margin percentage, elevated sulphur prices, and higher power & fuel and freight costs.

📌 The company raised ₹350 crore — ₹250 crore through a QIP in June 2026 and ₹100 crore through a promoter-led preferential issue in September 2026 — taking total equity to ₹736.8 crore at H1 FY27 from ₹373.2 crore at FY26. The presentation says the equity issuances strengthen the balance sheet and accelerate the growth pipeline.

🏭 Management states it expects H2 FY27 to deliver a stronger performance than H1 FY27, driven by improved operating leverage from moderating raw material prices and scale-up of newly introduced products. It also says the 20,000 MTPA HFC-32 refrigerant gas project is targeted for commissioning in Q3 FY27 and that Solar Grade DHF capacity has been raised to 25,000 MTPA.

More numbers
  • Revenue from operations, Q2 FY27230.5 (₹ Crores)
  • Profit after tax, Q2 FY2719.0 (₹ Crores)
  • EBITDA margin, Q2 FY2713.3%
  • Revenue from operations, Q2 FY26168.7 (₹ Crores)
  • Gross margin, Q2 FY2732.5%
  • Revenue from operations, H1 FY27417.7 (₹ Crores)
  • Profit after tax, H1 FY2735.9 (₹ Crores)
  • Total equity, H1 FY27736.8 (₹ Crores)
  • QIP proceeds, June 2026₹250 Crore
  • HFC-32 plant investmentRs. 495 Crores
  • Order book~₹3,673 crore
Source: BSE · 2 Nov 2026

Nothing here is a view, opinion or recommendation of ScoutQuest, its parent, directors or employees. ScoutQuest is a technology company: this page was assembled automatically from public sources using artificial intelligence, and may contain errors or omissions. Confirm everything against the original source before you act on it. Any use of this page is at your own risk, and neither ScoutQuest nor its parent, directors or employees accepts liability for it.

About ScoutQuest · Logos provided by Logo.dev